Avalon Cafe and Bakery 1049 Woodward Ave
1049 Woodward Ave, Detroit, MI
Food
Toast

Avocado Toast
Smashed avocado, tahini, cucumber, chili flakes, sea salt, olive oil, thick-cut sourdough$13.00
Wild Mushroom Avocado Toast
Smashed avocado, arugula, grilled local wild mushrooms, roasted red pepper puree, olive oil, smoked sea salt, Urfa biber pepper, thick-cut sourdough$15.00
Lox Toast
Smoked salmon, whipped dill cream cheese, shaved red onion, capers, everything seasoning, thick-cut sourdough$15.00
Breakfast Sandwiches

Egg & Cheese Sandwich
Soft scrambled farm eggs, American cheese, toasted white bread$10.00
Chicken Sausage, Egg & Cheese Sandwich
Chicken sausage, white cheddar, farm egg, smoky aioli, challah roll$13.00Fried Egg, Bacon, & Avocado Sandwich
Over-easy farm eggs, bacon, herb aioli, avocado mash, grilled sourdough$15.00
Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Muffin
Sausage patty, English muffin, American cheese, farm egg, herb aioli$12.00
Breakfasty

Eggs & Toast
Two farm eggs any style, roasted potatoes, dressed greens, toast$13.00
Steel Cut Oats
Bananas, berries, toasted almonds, chia seeds, peanut butter, honey$14.00
Fruit & Yogurt Bowl
Vanilla greek yogurt, fresh seasonal berries, granola$8.00
Breakfast Hash
Roasted potatoes, spinach, onion, bell peppers, local wild mushrooms, roasted red pepper puree, vegan sausage patties$15.00Breakfast Platter
Two farm eggs any style, pancakes, choice of bacon, pork sausage, chicken sausage, or vegan sausage$15.00
Bread & Bun

Turkey Gouda
Sliced turkey breast, smoked gouda, greens, cranberry aioli, grilled sourdough$16.00
Grilled Chicken Sandwich
Grilled chicken breast, provolone, smashed avocado, spicy pickled veg, smoky aioli, fresh cilantro, grilled sourdough$17.00
Tuna Melt
Albacore tuna, melted cheddar, shaved red onion, dill pickle chips, thick-cut sourdough, served open-face$17.00BLTA
Smoked bacon, smashed avocado, tomato, greens, herb aioli, grilled sourdough$15.00Chicken Caprese Wrap
Grilled chicken breast, fresh mozzarella, spinach, tomato, basil aioli, balsamic reduction, flour tortilla$17.00Italian Club Wrap
Ham, capicola, salami, pepperoni, provolone, topped with greens, tomato, red onion, red wine vinaigrette, herb aioli, flour tortilla, with a side of hot giardiniera$15.00Wild Mushroom Sandwich
Locally sourced wild mushroom blend, provolone, fresh spinach, roasted red pepper, shallot, fresh herbs, vegan truffle aioli, grilled sourdough$17.00
Willis Wich
Vegan sausage & cheese, roasted red peppers, greens, vegan sriracha mayo, brioche bun$14.00
Salads & Soups

Roasted Beet & Pistachio Salad
Mixed greens, roasted beets, carrots, shaved red onion, goat cheese, chopped pistachios, dried cranberries, pistachio vinaigrette$16.00
Cobb Salad
Mixed greens, grilled chicken, smoked bacon, cherry tomatoes, blue cheese, hard-boiled egg, cucumber, avocado ranch dressing$18.00
Power Bowl
Arugula, spinach, quinoa, cherry tomatoes, feta, grilled chicken, hard boiled egg, cottage cheese, herb vinaigrette$16.00
Mediterranean Bowl
Quinoa, baby spinach, cucumber, tomato, red onion, hummus, tzatziki, feta, pita chips$16.00Large Dressed Greens
Mixed greens, mustard vinaigrette$7.00Small Dressed Greens
Mixed greens, mustard vinaigrette$4.00Soup & Mixed Greens - Tomato Basil
$11.00Bowl Daily Soup -Tomato Basil
$7.50Cup of Daily Soup - Tomato Basil
$3.00Grilled Cheese and Tomato Basil
$12.00
Specials Menu

Buffalo Cauliflower Wrap
Roasted cauliflower tossed in a plant-based Buffalo sauce, mixed greens, tomatoes, red onions, carrots, plant-based cheddar, with a dairy free ranch sauce. Served with choice of chips or greensOUT OF STOCK$16.00
Blackened Chicken Caesar Wrap
Blackened chicken, house-made Caesar dressing, mixed greens, parmesan, flour tortilla$16.00
Grab & Go
Tuna Salad Wrap
House tuna salad, mixed greens, flour tortillaOUT OF STOCK$12.00
Blackened Chicken Caesar Wrap - G&G
Blackened chicken, house-made Caesar dressing, mixed greens, parmesan, flour tortillaOUT OF STOCK$12.00Turkey & Cheese Wrap
Sliced turkey breast, white cheddar, lettuce, tomato, flour tortillaOUT OF STOCK$12.00
Fruit & Yogurt Parfait
Vanilla Greek yogurt, fresh berries, granolaOUT OF STOCK$7.00Hummus Cup
Hummus, carrots, celery, pita chips$7.00
Kids
Bakery
Bev's Bagels
Grand River Bakery
Brunch
Let's Brunch
Breakfast Platter
Two farm eggs any style, pancakes, choice of bacon, pork sausage, chicken sausage, or vegan sausage$15.00Apple & Goat Cheese Croissant
Thin-sliced apple, goat cheese, honey drizzle, cinnamon, arugula, served with a choice of chips or mixed greens$15.00Huevos Rancheros Tacos
Steak, sautéed onion, salsa, 2 farm eggs, cheddar, cilantro, sour cream$15.00
French Benny
Croissant, easy farm eggs, ham, Swiss, hollandaise$16.00
Wild Mushroom & Avocado Benny
English muffin, easy farm eggs, avocado mash, arugula, local wild mushrooms, hollandaise$15.00Kids Pancake
Buttermilk pancake, whipped cream, pure Michigan maple syrup, butter$8.00
Online Beverage
Online Coffee & Tea
Americano
$3.75Cafe Au Lait
$4.00Cafe Miel
$5.50Cappuccino
$4.50Chai
$4.75Cold Brew
$5.00Cortado (5oz)
$4.00Dirty Chai
$5.50Drip Coffee
$3.00Double Espresso
$3.50Flat white (6 oz)
$4.50Hot Chocolate
$4.25Hot Tea
$3.50
Iced Tea
$3.00Latte
$5.00London Fog
Earl Grey tea, house-made vanilla syrup, milk$5.50Matcha
$5.50Red Eye
$4.25Steamer
$4.00
Online Lemonades and Refreshers
Online House Drinks
Honey Nut Oat Latte
$6.25Brown Sugar Sea Salt Chai
Housemade brown sugar sea salt syrup, chai, milk$5.25Banana Nut Chai
$5.25Peanut Butter Latte
Housemade peanut butter syrup, espresso, milk, cinnamon$6.25Blueberry Vanilla Oat Latte
House-made vanilla syrup, blueberry puree, cinnamon, espresso, oat milk$6.25Coconut Cloud Americano
Espresso, coconut water, cold foam. Served iced!$6.25
Online Seasonal Drinks
Pumpkin Latte
Housemade pumpkin syrup, espresso, milk$6.00Peaches and Cream Matcha
Peach puree, vanilla, matcha, milk, cold foam. Served iced!$7.50Orange Spice Latte
$6.00Caramel Apple Chaider
Caramel syrup, chai, apple cider$4.75Dirt Cake Cold Brew
Chocolate cold brew with cold foam, Oreo cookie crumbles, gummy worms & spooky sprinkles!$7.50
Online NA Cooler
AZ Tea Arnold Palmer
OUT OF STOCK$3.00Coke
$2.75Diet Coke
$2.75Essentia
$3.00Faygo 60/40
$2.75Faygo Black Cherry
$2.75Faygo Diet Rootbeer
$2.75Faygo Diet Twist
$2.75Faygo Ohana Fruit Punch
OUT OF STOCK$2.75Faygo Peach
$2.75Faygo Red Pop
$2.75Faygo Rock & Rye
$2.75Faygo Root Beer
OUT OF STOCK$2.75Faygo Twist
$2.75LaCroix
$2.75San Pelligrino
$3.75Elderberry Kombucha
$5.00Jammin Ginger Kombucha
$5.00Lavender Bliss Kombucha
OUT OF STOCK$5.00Simply Orange
$4.50
Diet Coke
$2.75
Request advisory
We'll do our best to accommodate special requests but may not be able to honor all substitutes. Extra charges may apply.
1
North Peak Brewing Company - Bay City Locations and Hours
1049 Woodward Ave
Open now • Closes at 4PM
1100 North Water Street
Open now • Closes at 2:59AM
120 W Washington St
Closed • Opens Saturday at 11:30AM
13512 Peninsula Drive
Open now • Closes at 2:45AM
400 North River Street
Open now • Closes at 2AM





