Banter NYC - Murray Hill
201 E 31st St, New York, NY
Pickup Only
Featured Items

Chicken Salad Wrap
housemade chicken salad mix, spinach, cucumber, and carrot on a toasted wrap SERVED WITH EITHER: sweet potato fries, fries or salad Dairy-Free Gluten Free wrap option available$22.00
Thai Crunch Wrap
choice of chicken or falafel with spicy cashew dressing, edamame hummus, carrots, kohlrabi, cucucmber, watermelon radish, cabbage, & herbs on a toasted spinach wrap (GFO) (N) (DF)$23.00
Roasted Veggie & Farro Salad
honey & cumin roasted carrots, sweet potatoes, parsnips, broccoli, beets, Tuscan kale, farro, apple cider black pepper vinaigrette dairy free + nut free$19.00
Daytime (3PD)
Mains

Avocado Toast.
crumbled feta, grain and seed mix, alfalfa sprouts, basil oil, sourdough recommended add: poached egg$19.00
Bacon + Egg Roll
fried egg, crispy bacon, pickled onions, lettuce, tomato jam, garlic aioli, ciabatta recommended add: avocado$16.00
Banter Bowl
pickled carrot, cabbage, radish, cucumber, edamame, avocado, and quinoa served with miso ponzu dressing on side Gluten-free, Dairy-free Miso dressing contains sesame oil$21.00
Big Banter Breakfast
two poached eggs, bacon, halloumi, tomato relish, cremini mushrooms, avocado, roast tomato, parsley, sourdough toast NO SUBSTITIONS-REMOVALS WELCOME$27.00
Butternut Squash Soup
Curried butternut squash soup, lime crema, toasted pepitas, served with sourdough toastOUT OF STOCK$14.00
BYOB - build your own brekkie
two eggs any style, sourdough toast, hashbrown add: sides a la carte$14.00
Chicken Salad Wrap
housemade chicken salad mix, spinach, cucumber, and carrot on a toasted wrap SERVED WITH EITHER: sweet potato fries, fries or salad Dairy-Free Gluten Free wrap option available$22.00
Classic Burger
fresh beef patty, tasty cheese, caramelized onions, lettuce, tomato jam, potato bun served with choice of fries, sweet potato fries or salad$21.00
Falafel Bowl
three falafels, pickled onions, avocado, cucumber, whipped garlic feta, kale salad, romesco, zaatar dressing Gluten-Free CONTAINS NUTS: Walnuts in romesco dip. Romesco can be removed upon request.$20.00
Fried Chicken Sandwich
gluten-free fried chicken, lettuce, pickles, spicy garlic aioli, sesame bun SERVED WITH EITHER: sweet potato fries, fries or salad$20.00
Golden Folded Eggs
soft scrambled eggs, mushrooms, bacon, kale salad, avocado recommended add: sourdough toast Soft scrambled eggs contain dairy. Scrambled eggs cannot be made without dairy.$25.00
Housemade Granola
housemade granola, maple greek yogurt, seasonal fresh berries, berry compote CONTAINS NUTS$16.00
Mushroom Toast
cremini mushrooms, whipped garlic feta, grain & seed mix, watercress, herb oil, sourdough recommended add: poached egg$18.00
Mushroom Wrap
mushrooms, avocado, red cashew pesto, purple cabbage, harissa aioli on a toasted spinach wrap. CONTAINS NUTS: Cashews in pesto. Tomato cashew pesto can be removed upon request Dairy-Free Gluten-free wrap option available$21.50
Roasted Veggie & Farro Salad
honey & cumin roasted carrots, sweet potatoes, parsnips, broccoli, beets, Tuscan kale, farro, apple cider black pepper vinaigrette dairy free + nut free$19.00
Seasoned Fries
House chili sage seasoning, served with a side of black garlic aioli$8.00
Smoked Salmon Toast
smoked salmon, whipped garlic feta, cucumbers, pickled onions, dill, lemon, sourdough recommended add: poached egg$23.00
Sweet Potato Fries
Gluten-Free sweet potato fries served with housemade spicy mayo.$9.00
Thai Crunch Wrap
choice of chicken or falafel with spicy cashew dressing, edamame hummus, carrots, kohlrabi, cucucmber, watermelon radish, cabbage, & herbs on a toasted spinach wrap (GFO) (N) (DF)$23.00Falafel Burger
House-made falafel patty, white cheddar, spicy vegan mayo, lettuce, pickles, tomato, pickled onion, potato bun$21.00Hot Chicken & Waffle
$23.00
Adds

Add Pickled Onion
$3.00
Add Tomato Cashew Pesto
$3.00
Add Butter

Add Avocado
$5.00
Add Bacon
$5.00
Add Grilled Chicken
$7.00Add Halloumi
$6.00
Add Mushroom
$5.00
Add Egg
$3.00Add Roasted Tomato
$4.00
Add Salmon
$7.00
Add Side Salad
$4.00
Add Sourdough
$4.00
Add 3x Falafel
$5.00
Add Feta Cheese
$4.00
Add Mixed Berries
$8.00Add Vegemite
$2.00
Add Hashbrown
$4.00
Add Garlic Whipped Feta
$4.00Add Romesco
$2.00
Sweets

Banana Bread
housemade gluten-free banana bread served with spiced orange cream cheese$9.00
Classic Lamington
buttery sponge cake, covered in chocolate, rolled in coconut, and filled with our berry jam$6.00
Nutella Stuffed French Toast
brioche bread, Nutella, blackberries, strawberries, banana, nut crumble, maple syrup Cannot be made without Nutella French Toast Batter contains milk and eggs.$21.00
Lamington Miso Caramel
buttery sponge cake, covered in chocolate, coconut and sesame, and filled with our berry jam. Miso caramel sauce served on the sideOUT OF STOCK$7.00
Banter Waffle
served with butterscotch maple syrup, sliced banana & candied quinoa$21.00
COFFEE + JUICE (3PD)
Hot coffee
Cold coffee

Cold Brew
$5.50
Iced Chai
$5.00
Iced Golden Latte
$6.00
Iced Latte
$5.50
Iced Matcha Lemonade
$8.00
Iced Matcha Latte
$6.00
Iced Americano
$4.00
Iced Cappuccino
$5.00
Iced Flat White
$5.00Iced Macchiato
$4.00
Iced Cortado
$4.50
Iced Mocha
$6.00
Iced Coconut Americano
served with oat cold foam$8.00Iced Berries & Cream Whipped Matcha
contains dairy$8.00
Juice + other

Fresh Start
Lemon, apple, ginger$8.00
Green Vitality Juice
kale, cucumber, lemon, celery, fennel, parsley$8.00
OJ
$7.00
Grapefruit Juice
$7.00
Spindrift Lemon
12oz can$6.00
Diet Coke
$4.00
Strange Water Coconut Water
$6.00
Housemade Lemonade
$6.00
Arnold Palmer
$5.00Sparkling Water - glass
$4.00
Saratoga Sparkling Water Bottle
28oz bottle$8.00
Saratoga Still Water Bottle
28oz bottle$8.00
Glass of milk
$2.00Sweet Peach Iced Tea
Iced English breakfast tea, peach$6.00
Watermelon Mint
OUT OF STOCK$8.00
Classpass
Main
Avocado & Green Salad
$15.00Avocado & Green Salad + Chicken
$22.00Avocado & Green Salad + Salmon
$22.00Avocado & Green Salad + Poached Egg
$18.00Roasted Veggies & Farro Salad
$17.00Roasted Veggies & Farro Salad + Chicken
$24.00Roasted Veggies & Farro Salad + Salmon
$24.00Roasted Veggies & Farro Salad + Poached Egg
$20.00Banter Bowl + Poached Egg
$18.00Banter Bowl + Chicken
$18.00Banter Bowl + Salmon
$18.00Golden Folded Eggs
$22.00Banana Bread
$8.00Chicken Salad Wrap + Salad
$20.00Mushroom Wrap + Salad
$19.50Salmon Toast
$20.00Salmon Toast + Poached Egg
$23.00Mushroom Toast
$16.00Mushroom Toast + Poached Egg
$19.00Avocado Toast
$16.00Avocado Toast + Poached Egg
$19.00Falafel Burger + Salad
house made falafel patty, white cheddar, spicy vegan mayo, lettuce, pickles, tomato, pickled onion, potato bun$19.00
Drinks
Drip Coffee
$3.50Drip Coffee + Regular Milk
$4.00Drip Coffee + Almond Milk
$4.50Drip Coffee + Oat milk
$4.50Cold Brew
$5.50Cold Brew + Regular Milk
OUT OF STOCK$6.00Cold Brew + Almond Milk
OUT OF STOCK$6.50Cold Brew + Oat Milk
OUT OF STOCK$6.50Hot Latte - Regular Milk
$5.50Hot Latte - Almond Milk
$6.50Hot Latte - Oat Milk
$6.50Espresso
$4.00Iced Espresso
$4.00Americano
$4.00Iced Americano
$4.00Orange Juice
$7.00Grapefruit Juice
$7.00Iced English Breakfast
$5.00Hot English Breakfast
$5.00Fresh Start
$8.00Green Vitality
$8.00
Grubhub 3PD AM
Mains (Copy)

Avocado Toast.
crumbled feta, grain and seed mix, alfalfa sprouts, basil oil, sourdough recommended add: poached egg$20.00
Bacon + Egg Roll
fried egg, crispy bacon, pickled onions, lettuce, tomato jam, garlic aioli, ciabatta recommended add: avocado$18.00
Banter Bowl
pickled carrot, cabbage, radish, cucumber, edamame, avocado, and quinoa served with miso ponzu dressing on side Gluten-free, Dairy-free Miso dressing contains sesame oil$23.00
Big Banter Breakfast
two poached eggs, bacon, halloumi, tomato relish, cremini mushrooms, avocado, roast tomato, parsley, sourdough toast NO SUBSTITIONS-REMOVALS WELCOME$30.00
Butternut Squash Soup
Curried butternut squash soup, lime crema, toasted pepitas, served with sourdough toastOUT OF STOCK$16.00
BYOB - build your own brekkie
two eggs any style, sourdough toast, hashbrown add: sides a la carte$16.00
Chicken Salad Wrap
housemade chicken salad mix, spinach, cucumber, and carrot on a toasted wrap SERVED WITH EITHER: sweet potato fries, fries or salad Dairy-Free Gluten Free wrap option available$24.00
Classic Burger
fresh beef patty, tasty cheese, caramelized onions, lettuce, tomato jam, potato bun served with choice of fries, sweet potato fries or salad$24.00
Falafel Bowl
three falafels, pickled onions, avocado, cucumber, whipped garlic feta, kale salad, romesco, zaatar dressing Gluten-Free CONTAINS NUTS: Walnuts in romesco dip. Romesco can be removed upon request.$23.00
Fried Chicken Sandwich
gluten-free fried chicken, lettuce, pickles, spicy garlic aioli, sesame bun SERVED WITH EITHER: sweet potato fries, fries or salad$23.00
Golden Folded Eggs
soft scrambled eggs, mushrooms, bacon, kale salad, avocado recommended add: sourdough toast Soft scrambled eggs contain dairy. Scrambled eggs cannot be made without dairy.$27.00
Housemade Granola
housemade granola, maple greek yogurt, seasonal fresh berries, berry compote CONTAINS NUTS$18.00
Mushroom Toast
cremini mushrooms, whipped garlic feta, grain & seed mix, watercress, herb oil, sourdough recommended add: poached egg$19.00
Mushroom Wrap
mushrooms, avocado, red cashew pesto, purple cabbage, harissa aioli on a toasted spinach wrap. CONTAINS NUTS: Cashews in pesto. Tomato cashew pesto can be removed upon request Dairy-Free Gluten-free wrap option available$24.00
Roasted Veggie & Farro Salad
honey & cumin roasted carrots, sweet potatoes, parsnips, broccoli, beets, Tuscan kale, farro, apple cider black pepper vinaigrette dairy free + nut free$20.00
Seasoned Fries
House chili sage seasoning, served with a side of black garlic aioli$8.00
Smoked Salmon Toast
smoked salmon, whipped garlic feta, cucumbers, pickled onions, dill, lemon, sourdough recommended add: poached egg$25.00
Sweet Potato Fries
Gluten-Free sweet potato fries served with housemade spicy mayo.$9.00
Thai Crunch Wrap
choice of chicken or falafel with spicy cashew dressing, edamame hummus, carrots, kohlrabi, cucucmber, watermelon radish, cabbage, & herbs on a toasted spinach wrap (GFO) (N) (DF)$25.00Falafel Burger
House-made falafel patty, white cheddar, spicy vegan mayo, lettuce, pickles, tomato, pickled onion, potato bun$23.00Hot Chicken & Waffle
$25.00
Adds (Copy)

Add Pickled Onion
$4.00
Add Tomato Cashew Pesto
$4.00
Add Butter

Add Avocado
$5.00
Add Bacon
$5.00
Add Grilled Chicken
$7.00Add Halloumi
$6.00
Add Mushroom
$5.00
Add Egg
$3.00Add Roasted Tomato
$4.00
Add Salmon
$7.00
Add Side Salad
$4.00
Add Sourdough
$4.00
Add 3x Falafel
$5.00
Add Feta Cheese
$4.00
Add Mixed Berries
$8.00Add Vegemite
$2.00
Add Hashbrown
$4.00
Add Garlic Whipped Feta
$4.00Add Romesco
$2.00
Hot coffee (Copy)
Cold coffee (Copy)

Cold Brew
$5.50
Iced Chai
$5.00
Iced Golden Latte
$6.00
Iced Latte
$5.50
Iced Matcha Lemonade
$8.00
Iced Matcha Latte
$6.00
Iced Americano
$4.00
Iced Cappuccino
$5.00
Iced Flat White
$5.00Iced Macchiato
$4.00
Iced Cortado
$4.50
Iced Mocha
$6.00
Iced Coconut Americano
served with oat cold foam$8.00Iced Berries & Cream Whipped Matcha
contains dairy$8.00
Juice + other (Copy)

Fresh Start
Lemon, apple, ginger$8.00
Green Vitality Juice
kale, cucumber, lemon, celery, fennel, parsley$8.00
OJ
$7.00
Grapefruit Juice
$7.00
Spindrift Lemon
12oz can$6.00
Diet Coke
$4.00
Strange Water Coconut Water
$6.00
Housemade Lemonade
$6.00
Arnold Palmer
$5.00Sparkling Water - glass
$4.00
Saratoga Sparkling Water Bottle
28oz bottle$8.00
Saratoga Still Water Bottle
28oz bottle$8.00
Glass of milk
$2.00Sweet Peach Iced Tea
Iced English breakfast tea, peach$6.00
Watermelon Mint
OUT OF STOCK$8.00
Teas (Copy)
Sweets (Copy)

Banana Bread
housemade gluten-free banana bread served with spiced orange cream cheese$9.00
Lamington Miso Caramel
buttery sponge cake, covered in chocolate, coconut and sesame, and filled with our berry jam. Miso caramel sauce served on the sideOUT OF STOCK$7.00
Classic Lamington
buttery sponge cake, covered in chocolate, rolled in coconut, and filled with our berry jam$6.00

Banana Bread
$9.00
housemade gluten-free banana bread served with spiced orange cream cheese
Request advisory
We'll do our best to accommodate special requests but may not be able to honor all substitutes. Extra charges may apply.
1


















