Exclusive Dine-in: Spend $50 Get $5 Off
Currently not accepting online orders

Butterfly Sushi 1139 w Grand Ave
1139 w Grand Ave, Chicago, IL
Appetizers

Baby Eggroll (8)
An egg roll wrapper filled with ground fresh shrimps and chicken.$8.00
Chicken Satay (4)
Spiced chicken strips grilled on bamboo skewers. Served with cucumber salad and peanut sauce.$12.00
Crab Rangoon (5)
Crispy pastry filled with celery, cream cheese and crab meat.$8.00
Crispy Calamari
Deep-fried squid with sesame seed served with a special calamari sauce.$13.00
Edamame
Boiled soy beans lightly salted.$6.00
Egg roll (2)
Ground chicken & vegetables prepared in Thai style.$7.00
Fried Gyoza (5)
Fried vegetables & pork pot stickers. Served with homemade sesame sauce.$8.00
Fried Spicy Tuna
Deep-fried spicy tuna, avocado with spicy mayo, honey miso and honey mayo.$17.00
Fried Tofu
Deep-fried tofu served with home made sauce.$8.00
Rock Shrimp Tempura
Baby shrimp tempura with spicy lemon mayo and fish egg.$18.00
Shrimp Pot Sticker (5)
Pan-fried vegetables & shrimp pot stickers. Served with homemade sesame sauce.$7.00
Shrimp Rolls (4)
Deep-fried shrimp, cheese, wrapped in crispy wrapper.$8.00
Shrimp Tempura
Deep-fried battered shrimp, onions, sweet potato, broccoli, asparagus, pumpkin served with tempura sauce.$12.00
Shumai (6)
Seafood dumpling fried or steamed served with homemade sesame sauce.$8.00
Spinach Pot Sticker (5)
Pan-fried spinach cream cheese pot stickers. Served with homemade sesame sauce.$8.00
Spicy Tuna Crispy Rice
Spicy tuna, Crispy rice, Tempura crumbs, Masago, Scallions, Spicy Mayo.$14.00
Salad

Cucumber Salad
Crispy fresh cucumber with a sweet and sour dressing.$6.00
Goma Ae
Boiled spinach served with sweet sesame sauce.$8.00
Green Salad
Baby mix green, tomato, avocado, sesame seed and mango with Asian ginger dressing.$8.00
Kimchee Cucumber Salad
Pickle, balloon flower and daikon$8.00
Seaweed Salad
Assorted seaweed and cucumber marinated in sesame vinegar dressing.$8.00
Yom Nam Nam Tok (Spicy Beef Salad)
Cucumber, tomato, fresh lemon grass, roasted rice, chili peppers, mint leaves, cilantro and lime juice. Served with fresh vegetables.$15.00
Soup

Miso Soup
Soybean-based soup with tofu, seaweed & scallion.$4.00
Tom Kar (Spicy)
Coconut soup with tomatoes spiced with galanga roots, citrus leaves and fresh lime juice. Your choice of chicken or vegetables.$8.00
Tom Yum (Spicy)
Hot & Sour soup with tomatoes, seasoned with lemon grass, citrus leaves and fresh lime juice. Your choice of chicken or vegetables.$8.00
Sushi bar special
Assorted luxury fish Toro , Chutoro, Salmon, Tuna, Hamachi, Uni, Ikura over a bed of rice

Sushi Com A
(7 ITEMS OF SUSHI SELECTED BY THE CHEF) served with california roll$27.00
Sushi Com B
(9 ITEMS OF SUSHI SELECTED BY THE CHEF) served with california roll$33.00
Chirashi Bowl
Assorted fresh fish Salmon, Tuna, Hamachi, Tamago, Ikura over a bed of rice$42.00
Yellow tail Sashimi Set (6 pieces)
$23.00
Tuna Sashimi Set (6 pieces)
$23.00
Salmon Sashimi Set (6 pieces)
$23.00
Tekka Don
Tuna sashimi over a bed of rice$30.00Salmon Don
Salmon sashimi over a bed of rice$29.00
Unagi Don
BBQ Eel over a bed of rice$30.00
Sashimi Small (9 pieces of Assorted Seafood)
Salmon, Tuna, and Yellow tail served with sushi rice$33.00
Sashimi Large (12 pieces of Assorted Seafood)
Salmon, Tuna and Yellow tail served with sushi rice$40.00Chirashi Premium Bowl
Assorted luxury fresh fish Toro, Chutoro, Salmon, Tuna, Hamachi, Uni, Ikura over a bed of rice$75.00
Nigiri Sushi

Ama Ebi
Sweet raw shrimp$4.00
Black Tobiko
$4.00
Ebi
Shrimp$3.00
Hamachi
Yellowtail$4.00
Hokkigai
Surf clam$3.00
Hotategai
Scallop$4.00
Ika
Squid$3.50
Ikura
Salmon roe$5.00
Inari
Soybean pocket$3.00
Kanikama
Crab stick$2.50
Maguro
Tuna$4.00
Masago
Smelt roe$4.00
Nama Sake
Fresh salmon$4.00
Quail Egg
$1.50
Saba
Mackerel$3.50
Sake
Smoked salmon$4.00
Suzuki
Seabass$3.50
Tako
Octopus$3.50
Tamago
Egg omelette$2.00
Tobiko
Flying fish roe$4.00
Unagi
Fresh water eel$4.00
Wasabi Tobiko
$4.00
Sashimi
Ama Ebi Sashimi
Sweet raw shrimp$4.00Black Tobiko Sashimi
$4.00Ebi Sashimi
Shrimp$3.00Hamachi Sashimi
Yellowtail$4.00Hokkigai Sashimi
Surf clam$3.00Hotategai Sashimi
Scallop$4.00Ika Sashimi
Squid$3.50Ikura Sashimi
Salmon roe$3.50Inari Sashimi
Soybean pocket$3.00Kanikama Sashimi
Crab stick$2.50Maguro Sashimi
Tuna$4.00Masago Sashimi
Smelt roe$4.00Nama Sake Sashimi
Fresh salmon$4.00Quail Egg Sashimi
$1.50Saba Sashimi
Mackerel$3.50Sake Sashimi
Smoked salmon$4.00Suzuki Sashimi
Seabass$3.50Tako Sashimi
Octopus$3.50Tamago Sashimi
Egg omelette$2.00Tobiko Sashimi
Flying fish roe$4.00Unagi Sashimi
Fresh water eel$4.00Wasabi Tobiko Sashimi
$4.00
Maki mono

Avocado Maki
Avocado$10.00
Boston Maki
Tuna, avocado$11.00
California Maki
Crabstick, avocado, masago, cucumber$11.00
Ebi Tempura Maki
Shrimp tempura, cucumber, masago, mayonnaise$12.00
Futo Maki
Spinach, pickles, tamago, cucumber, mushroom gourd and crab stick$10.00
Kanpyo Maki
Japanese gourd$10.00
Kappa Maki
Cucumber$10.00
Negi Hamachi
Yellow tail, scallion$12.00
Oshinko Maki
Yellow pickle$10.00
Philli Maki
Fresh salmon, cream cheese$12.00
Saka Maki
Fresh salmon$11.00
Salmon Avo
Salmon, avocado$11.00Salmon Skin Maki
Salmon skin, cucumber, unagi sauce$9.00Seaweed Out Spicy Shrimp Maki
$12.00
Shitake Maki
Marinated shitake mushroom$10.00Spicy Salmon Handroll
$12.00
Spicy Salmon Maki
Salmon, spicy mayo$12.00
Spicy Scallop Maki
Scallop, spicy mayo$12.00
Spicy Shrimp Maki
Boiled shrimp, masago and spicy mayo$12.00Spicy Tako Maki
Tako, scallion and spicy mayo$12.00Spicy Tuna Handroll
$12.00
Spicy Tuna Maki
Tuna, spicy mayo$12.00
Spider roll
Soft shell crab, avocado, cucumber, mayo and tobiko$13.00
Summer Roll
Tuna, yellowtail, jalapeno, avocado, cilantro, chili oil$13.00
Sweet Potato Maki
Sweet potato Tempura, unagi sauce$10.00
Tekka Maki
Tuna$11.00
Unagi Avo
Fresh water eel and avocado$12.00
Unagi Maki
Fresh water eel, cucumber$12.00Vegetable Tempura Maki
$9.00
Maki Mono Special

911 Maki
Spicy Tuna topped with avocado, unagi sauce, spicy mayo and red tobiko$18.00
Black Dragon
Shrimp tempura, cucumber and mayo wrapped with unagi, avocado topped eel sauce & black tobiko.$19.00
Butterfly
Shrimp tempura, cream cheese, cucumber, unagi, tobiko, tempura crumbs with eel sauce.$16.00Crunchy Salmon
salmon, tempura crumbs.$16.00
Crunchy Shrimp
Shrimp tempura, mayo, cucumber, masago, tempura crumbs with eel sauce.$16.00Crunchy Spicy Salmon
salmon, spicy mayo, unagi sauce, chili oil, scallion, tempura crumbs.$16.00
Crunchy Spicy Tuna
Spicy tuna, avocado, tempura crumbs.$16.00
Dragon
Unagi, tempura crumbs, cucumber, eel sauce wrapped with avocado.$18.00
Fire Dragon Maki
Deep-fried battered seaweed roll, salmon tempura, spicy tuna, cream cheese, avocado, sweet potato, spicy honey-mayo, top with wasabi tobiko & masago.$19.00
Godzilla
Shrimp tempura, spicy mayo, tobiko, cream cheese, avocado, cucumber, tempura crumbs topped with eel sauce and wasabi mayo.$19.00
Hurricane
Avocado, cucumber, crabstick, cream cheese, wasabi mayo, spicy mayo topped with seared tuna and special sauce.$18.00
Ninja
Snow crab meat, asparagus, avocado wrapped with seared salmon, wasabi & black tobiko, spicy- honey mayo.$19.00
Rainbow
California roll with masago shrimp, tuna, salmon, white tuna and white fish.$18.00
Red Dragon
Spicy shrimp, cucumber wrapped with tuna and avocado.$18.00
Samurai
Salmon tempura, avocado, spicy mayo, cucumber topped with seared salmon and special lingonberry sauce.$18.00
Sunset
Shrimp tempura, cucumber, mayo wrapped with salmon and mango.$18.00
Sunshine
Fresh rice paper roll filled with salmon, shrimp tempura, masago, avocado, jalapeno, green leaf$18.00
The Rock
Deep-fried seaweed roll filled with spicy salmon, jalapeno, cream cheese topped with black tobiko, red tobiko & spicy honey mayo.$19.00
Volcano Shrimp Maki
Asparagus, avocado, jalapeno, masago, topped with baby shrimp tempura, red & black tobiko, spicy-cheese mayo$20.00
Negi Toro Ikura roll
Toro, Scallions topped with Ikura$18.00
Sunrise Maki
Tamago, Kanikama topped with seared salmon and Ikura with special sauce.$19.00
Temaki Hand Roll
Noodles

Big Pad Thai (Wide noodles)
bean sprouts, lime and egg stir-fried with tamarind sauce$18.00
Golden Noodle
Egg noodle stir-fried with egg, boy choys, napa, cauliflowers, cabbage, bean sprouts in an oriental sauce.$18.00
Noodles Panang
Panang curry simmered with coconut milk and broccoli, fresh basil leaves.$19.00
Pad See-Ewe
Wide rice noodles pan fried with broccoli, snow peas and eggs in an oriental sauce$18.00
Pad Thai (thin noodles)
bean sprouts, lime and egg stir-fried with tamarind sauce$18.00
Pad Woon Sen
Glass noodle stir-fried with eggs, tomatoes, onions, pea pods, carrots, bean sprouts, corns, peas, green beans in a flavorful sauce.$18.00
Spicy Crazy Noodle
Stir-fried with onion, egg plant, jalapeno, tomato, bell pepper, basil leaves, string bean and hot pepper in brown sauce.$18.00
Tempura Udon Noodle Soup
Japanese style wheat noodles, simmered in chicken broth served with shrimp & onions, sweet potato, broccoli, asparagus, pumpkin$18.00
Yakisoba
Pan-fried soba noodle with pea pods, cabbage, napa, bok choy, carrots, bean sprouts, corns, peas and green beans in tangy sauce.$18.00
Fried Rice

Curry Fried Rice
Thai styled fried rice with your choice of meat, curry powder, egg, corn, peas, carrots, tomatoes, onions and green beans in a special bean soy sauce.$18.00
Fried rice
Thai styled fried rice with your choice of meat, egg, tomatoes, onions, corn, carrots and green beans in a special bean soy sauce.$18.00
BBQ Pork Fried Rice
Thai styled fried rice with BBQ Pork, egg, tomatoes, onions, corn, peas, carrots and green beans in a special bean soy sauce.$18.00
Basil Fried Rice
Thai spicy fried rice with pineapple, basil leaves, egg, onions, tomatoes, chili paste peppers and garlic in a special bean soy sauce.$18.00
Combo Fried Rice
Thai styled fried rice with chicken, beef, and shrimp, egg, tomatoes, onions and green beans in special bean soy sauce.$21.00
Teriyaki

Chicken Katsu
Chicken breast, bread crumb coated, battered & deep-fried with barbecue sauce.$19.95
Tonkatsu
Pork tenderloin, bread crumb coated, battered & deep-fried with barbecue sauce.$19.95
Chicken Teriyaki
Chicken marinated & grilled with teriyaki sauce.$19.95
Salmon Teriyaki
Filet of salmon grilled with teriyaki sauce.$20.95
Steak Teriyaki
Rib eye steak grilled with teriyaki sauce.$20.95
Entree

Broccoli
Broccoli delicately prepared in special sauce.$18.00
Cashew
Sauteed battered chicken breast, cashew nuts, pineapple, bell pepper, and white onions with special cashew sauce.$18.00
Garlic
Sauteed broccoli, pea pods with special home-made garlic sauce.$18.00
Mixed Veggies
Stir-fried napa, bok choy, cabbage, carrots, cauliflowers, pea pods, pineapple, bean sprouts, broccoli, tomatoes, corns, peas and green beans in gravy sauce.$18.00
Sweet & Sour Chicken
Sauteed battered chicken breast, cucumber, tomato, pineapple, green onions, bell pepper, white onions with special sweet & sour sauce.$18.00
Curry
Robata - Meats
Chicken Satay (Robata)
Spiced chicken with peanut sauce.$4.00Pork Satay (Robata)
Spiced pork with peanut sauce.$4.00Thai Style Grilled Chicken (Robata)
Chicken grilled with pepper garlic sauce.$4.00Negima (Robata)
Marinated chicken breast, green onion with teriyaki sauce.$4.00Honey BBQ Pork (Robata)
Marinated thai style bbq pork$4.00
Beef Short Rib (Robata)
Marinated beef short rib with kalbi sauce.$5.50
Garlic Rib Eye (Robata)
Marinated rib eye with garlic sauce.$5.50
Robata - Vegetables
Robata - Seafood
Butterfly's Special

Asparagus Beef On The Rock
Marinated rib eye wrapped with asparagus served on a hot stone$16.00
Hamachi Diced Chilies
Yellowtail, jalapeno, scallions, tuffle ponzu.$18.00
Salmon Sashimi Carpaccio
Thinly slice salmon, garlic, jalapeno, ginger, scallions served with ponzu & truffle olive oil.$18.00
Sashimi Cup
Choice of Tuna or Salmon topped with avocado, wasabi, ponzu sauce, and scallions.$17.00
Seared Tuna Salad
Slice seared tuna, baby mixed greens, mango and sesame seed with Asian ginger dressing.$17.00
Seared Tuna Sashimi Carpaccio
Cilantro, jalapeno, scallions, grape tomato.$18.00
Thai Escargot
Baked snails in spicy thai curry sauce, served with cheese garlic bread$15.00Spicy Tuna Tartare
Tuna ,avocado , spicy mayo , wasabi, pots crisps, ponzu sauce$17.00
Ramen

Shoyu Pork Ramen
Pork broth, chashu pork, egg, bamboo, mushroom, scallions, seaweed, sesame seeds.$18.00
Shio Pork Ramen
Pork broth, chashu pork, egg, bamboo, mushroom, scallions, seaweed, sesame seeds.$18.00
Miso Pork Ramen
Pork broth, miso, chashu pork, egg, bamboo, butter corn, mushroom, scallions, seaweed, sesame seeds.$18.00
Spicy Shio Pork Ramen
Pork broth, Sumu spicy rayu, chashu pork, egg, bamboo, mushroom, scallions, seaweed, sesame seeds.$19.00
Kimchi Shoyu Pork Ramen
Pork broth, chashu pork, egg, bamboo, mushroom, scallions, seaweed, sesame seeds and kimchi.$19.00
Shoyu Chicken Ramen
Chicken broth, chashu pork, egg, bamboo, mushroom, scallions, seaweed, sesame seeds.$18.00
Shio Chicken Ramen
Chicken broth, chashu pork, egg, bamboo, mushroom, scallions, seaweed, sesame seeds.$18.00
Miso Chicken Ramen
Chicken broth, miso, chashu pork, egg, bamboo, mushroom, buter corn, scallions, seaweed, sesame seeds.$18.00
Spicy Miso Chicken Ramen
Chicken broth, miso, Sumu spicy rayu, chashu pork, egg, bamboo, mushroom, butter corn, scallions, seaweed, sesame seeds.$19.00
Kimchi Shoyu Chicken Ramen
Chicken broth, chashu pork, egg, bamboo, mushroom, scallions, seaweed, sesame seeds and Kimchi.$19.00
Shoyu Mazemen (No broth Ramen)
Ground pork, scallions, onions, garlic, seaweed, poached egg, sesame seed.$18.00
Shio Mazemen (No broth Ramen)
Ground pork, scallions, onions, garlic, seaweed, poached egg, sesame seeds.$18.00
Chicken Karaage Mazemen (No broth Ramen)
Ground pork, fired chicken karaage, onions, scallions, garlic, seaweed, poached egg, sesame seeds.$18.00
Cheese Mazemen (No broth Ramen)
Ground pork, cheese sauce, onions, garlic, scallions, seaweed, poached egg, sesame seeds.OUT OF STOCK$19.00
Crunchy Spicy Ground Pork Ramen
Pork broth, miso, spicy ground pork, chashu pork, scallions, seaweed, egg, crispy garlic, buter corn, sesame seeds, bean sprouts, crispy ramen noodle.$19.00
Spicy Miso Karaage Ramen
Chicken broth, fried chicken karaage, Sumu spicy rayu, miso, egg, bamboo, scallions, mushroom, seaweed, sesame seeds.$19.00
Spicy Black Shio Chicken Ramen
Chicken broth, mayu oil, sumu spicy rayu, chashu pork, egg, bamboo, scallions, mushroom, seaweed, sesame seed.$19.00
Spicy Black Shio Pork Ramen
Pork broth, mayu oil, sumu spicy rayu, chashu pork, egg, bamboo, scallions, mushroom, seaweed, sesame seed.$19.00
Black Shio Chicken Ramen
Chicken broth, mayu oil, chashu pork, egg, bamboo, scallions, mushroom, seaweed, sesame seed.$19.00
Black Shio Pork Ramen
Pork broth, mayu oil, chashu pork, egg, bamboo, scallions, mushroom, seaweed, sesame seed.$19.00
Kimchi Shoyu Chicken Ramen
$19.00
Beverage

Mango Lime Soda
$7.00
Thai Ice Tea
$8.00
Thai Ice Coffee
$8.00
Smoothies
(Mango, Lychee, Pineapple, or Strawberry)$8.50
Bubble Tea Lattes
(Green tea, Thai tea, or Taro)OUT OF STOCK$8.50
Brown Sugar Milk Tea
$8.50Bottle Water
OUT OF STOCK$1.50Hot Green Tea
$3.00Soft Drink (Can)
Coke, Diet Coke, Sprite$2.00Sparkling Water
$4.00+Unsweetened Ice Green Tea
$5.00kids cocktail
$7.00Purple Bloom
$8.00Lemonade
$6.00Lychee Soda
$7.00Strawberry Soda
$7.00
Desserts
Side Orders
Garlic Bread
$4.00Ginger Dressing
$1.00Ground Peanut
$2.00Jpn Mashed Potato (Large)
$7.00Jpn Mashed Potato (Small)
$3.00Lime
$1.00Peanut Sauce (Large)
$4.00Peanut Sauce (Small)
$2.00Ramen Noodles
$4.00Steam Mixed Veggies
$9.00Steam Broccoli
$9.00Steam Chicken
$7.00Steam Thin Noodles
$3.00Steam Wide Noodles
$3.00Steam Soba Noodles
$4.00Steam Rice
$2.00Teriyaki Sauce
$1.00Slide Jalapeno
$2.00Side of fried chicken
$8.00Udon noodles
$4.00Avocado slide
$4.00Grilled chicken
$8.00Grilled Steak
$9.00
Side Orders - Sushi
Side order-Ramen
Chashu Pork (2)
$5.00Fried Chicken Karaage
$5.00Onsen Tamago (Poached egg)
$3.00Nitamago (Boiled egg)
$3.00Buttered Corn
$2.00Kimchi
$3.00Ramen Noodle
$5.00Kikurage Mushroom
$2.00Crispy Seaweed
$2.00Fried Crispy Seaweed
$2.00Bamboo
$2.00Scallions
$1.00Spicy Rayu Sauce
$2.00Miso ramen broth ( side )
$7.00Shoyu ramen broth ( side )
$7.00

Curry Fried Rice
$18.00
Thai styled fried rice with your choice of meat, curry powder, egg, corn, peas, carrots, tomatoes, onions and green beans in a special bean soy sauce.
Customize your item
Protein Choice
Required
Select 1
Add ons (Thai food)
Select up to 1
Request advisory
We'll do our best to accommodate special requests but may not be able to honor all substitutes. Extra charges may apply.
1























