Currently not accepting online orders
Dim Sum Sam - 40th Street - REBUILDING
240 W 40th St, New York, NY
Main Menu
Dimsum
Black Truffle Shrimp Dumplings
$13.25Seafood Fried Dumplings
$7.00Shrimp Dumpling
$7.75Seafood Peashoot Dumpling
$7.75Taro Cilantro & Pork Dumpling
$7.25Shredded Roast Duck Dumpling
$7.25Chicken Dumpling
$7.25Pork and Chive Dumpling
$7.25Rice Noodle Roll
$7.25Veal Chop W. Black Pepper
$8.25Shrimp & Chives Sausage Dumpling
$7.25Chou Zhou Dumplings w. Peanut
$7.25Buddha Delight Dumpling
$7.25Mixed Mushroom Dumpling
$7.25Bamboo shoot Dumpling
$7.25Soy Bean Dumpling
$7.25Szchuan Spicy Fresh Mushroom Dumpling
$7.25Shrimp Dumpling w. Mayo
$7.25Crispy Garlic Chicken Wing (3)
$9.25Fish Ball W. Chinese Sausage
$6.25Shu Mai (Shrimp & Pork )
$7.25Chicken Shu Mai
$7.25Seafood Shu Mai
$7.25Steamed Spare Ribs w. Olive Sauce
$7.25Chicken Feet
$7.25Pork & Thousand Egg Congee
$6.95Sticky Rice w. Pork Wrapped in Lotus Leaf
$7.25Szechuan Wonton
$10.25Shredded Duck Puff
$9.75Beef Tripe
$8.25Shanghai Juicy Pork Bun
$7.25Crabmeat Juicy Pork Bun
$7.75Chicken Juicy Pork Bun
$7.75Pan Fried Pork & Chives Dumpling
$7.75Pan Fried Shrimp, Chives, Sausage Dumpling
$8.25Pan Fried Tiny Bun
$7.25BBQ Pork Buns
$7.25Pork Shrimp w. Veggie Bun
$7.25Stuffed Mince Pork Ball
$7.25Pork & Shrimp Bean Curd Skin Roll
$7.25Shredded Roast Duck Spring Roll
$7.25Scallion Pancake
$8.00Crispy Garlic Spare Ribs
$9.00Pan Fried Turnip Cake w. Dry Shrimp & Sausage
$7.25Stir Fried Turnip Cake in XO Sauce
$10.00Salt & Pepper Jumbo Shrimp ( w. Shell )
$13.25Vegetable Spring Roll
$7.25Shrimp Roll
$7.00Spicy Cucumber
$9.95Crispy Pork Puff
$8.25Fresh Crabmeat & Corn Spring Roll
$10.25Coconut Honey Cake
$7.25Coconut Jelly
$6.25Sweet Sesame Ball
$7.00Taro Bun
$7.00Sweet Egg Yolk Creamy Bun
$7.00Egg Tart
$3.25Baked BBQ Roast Pork Bun(3)
$6.25Baked Salt Egg Yolk Taro Bun (3)
$6.25Durian Pastry
$8.25
Chef Specials
Black Truffle Pale & Special Mushroom
$42.95Steam Lived Fish w. Hot Chili Pepper
Pan Fried Lamb Chop w. BBQ Honey
$29.95Pan Fried Lamb Chop w. Black Pepper
$29.95Prime New York Steak w. BBQ Honey Sauce
$52.95Taro, Sweet Yam & Broccoli w. Salt Egg Yolk
$22.95Prawn w. Honey Walnut w. Fresh Fruit
$34.95Abalone w. Asparagus&Mixed Mushroom Black Truffle Sauce
$48.95BBQ Berkshire Pork W. black Truffle
$23.95Lamp Chop W. Black truffle
$48.95
Appetizer
Cold Jelly Fish
$18.95Sesame Cold Noodle
$9.95Spicy Cucumber
$9.95Duck Tone w. Salt&Pepper
$22.95Duck Tone w. Soy Sauce
$22.95Lettuce Wrap w. Minced Chicken& Peanut
$13.95Soft Shell Crab w. Salt & Pepper
$14.95Soft Shell Crab w. Salt Egg Yolk
$14.95Salt & Pepper Squid
$14.95Salt Egg Squid
$14.95Salt &Pepper w. Silver Fish
$18.95Crispy Squab
$22.95
Soup
Hot & Sour Soup
$4.95Sweet Corn Egg Drop Soup
$4.95Hong Kong Wonton Soup
$8.95(Sm) House Special Soup
$15.95(1G) House Special Soup
$128.00(sm)West Lake Beef Soup
$18.95(1G)West Lake Beef Soup
$36.95( sm) Fish Maw w. Crab Meat Soup
$25.95(1G) Fish Maw w. Crab Meat Soup
$50.95(sm) Seafood & Tofu w. Crab Meat Soup
$25.95(1G) Seafood & Tofu w. Crab Meat Soup
$50.95(sm) Salt Egg w. Seasonal Veg. & Pork Soup
$18.95(1G) Salt Egg w. Seasonal Veg. & Pork Soup
$36.95(sm) Watercress Tofu Soup
$16.95( 1G) Watercress Tofu Soup
$32.95
Poultry
Whole Peking Duck
$68.95Half Peking Duck
$38.95General Tso's Chicken
$21.95Orange Chicken
$21.95Sesame Chicken
$21.95Sweet & Sour Chicken
$21.95Kung Po Chicken
$19.95Cashew Nut Diced Chicken
$19.95Curry Chicken
$20.95Sliced Chicken w. Black Bean Sauce
$19.95Whole Roast Duck
$45.95Half Roast Duck
$25.95Seasonal Vegetable
$21.95Chicken w. Spicy Garlic Sauce
$19.95BBQ Combination
$22.95
Pork
Beef & Lamb
Seafood
Dimsum Palace Royal Seafood w. Hawaii Nut
$38.95Yellow Leek, Asparagus & Dried Squid
$28.95Deep Fried Beancurd w. Conch
$54.95Szechuan Style Spicy Baby Shrimp
$20.95Sauteed Squid w. Sour Cabbage
$20.95Jumbo Shrimp w. Lobster Sauce & Minced Pork
$28.95Scallop w. Spicy Garlic Sauce
$28.95Scallop w. Black Bean Sauce
$28.95Scallop & Jumbo Shrimp w. XO Sauce
$28.95Scallops & Jumbo Shrimp w. Spicy Garlic Sauce
$28.95Sauteed Sea Conch & Fresh Squid
$48.95Salt & Pepper Crispy Prawn, Scallop & Squid
$30.95Prawn w. Spicy Garlic Sauce
$28.95Prawn w. Black Bean Sauce
$28.95
Fish
House Town Style Stir-Fried Fish Fillet
$25.95Crispy Fish Fillet w. Sweet& Sour Sauce
$22.95Boiled Fish Fillet in Spicy Red Broth
$25.95Pan Fried Whole Flounder
$38.95Steamed Live Fish
steamed Chilean seabass
$48.95Fish Filet w. Chinese Squash
$22.95Whole Flounder Fillet Two Favors
$48.95Chilean Seabass w. Black Pepper Corn
$36.95
Vegetable
Braise Tofu w. Mushroom
$18.95String Bean w. Minced Pork
$18.95Sauteed String Bean w. Fresh Garlic
$17.95Eggplant w. Spicy Galic Sauce
$17.95Eggplant w. Salt Fish&Diced Chicken
$18.95Fresh Seasonal Vegetable w. Galic
$17.95Choy Sum w. Oyster Sauce
$17.95Sauteed Snow Pea Shoot w. Fresh Garlic
$23.95Peashoot w. Mixed Eggs in Supreme Broth
$29.95Chinese Broccoli w. Olive Sauce
$17.95Ma po Tofu
$16.95House Special Mixed Vegetable
$19.95Sauteed King Mushroom, Lotus w. Mixed Vegs.
$19.95Water Spinach w. Garlic
$22.95Water Spinach w. Bean Paste
$22.95
Rice & Noodle
Tradition Fried Rice
$15.95Shanghai Fried Rice
$13.95Yang Chow Fried Rice
$18.95Fresh Crabmeat & Pineapple Fried Rice
$21.95Chow Fun
$18.95Lo Mein
$18.95Mei Fun
$18.95Singapore Mei Fun
$19.95House Special Seafood Chow Mei Fun
$22.95Shredded Chicken & Mushroom E-Fu Noodle
$22.95White Rice
$2.00Shrimp Fried Rice
$19.95Stir Fried Udon w. Shredded Beef & Black Pepper Corn
$22.95Home Town Style Chow Fun
$20.95Deshell Lobster Fried Rice w. Pine Nut
$48.95Fresh Salmon & Caviar Fried Rice
$32.95Dry Scallop, Broccoli & Egg White Fried Rice
$22.95Black Truffe Beef Tenderloin Fried Rice
$32.95E-Fu Noddle W. Crabmeat and Mushroom
$28.95
Non Alcohol
Chrysanthemum Tea
$8.00Green Tea
$8.00Jasmine Tea
$8.00PU-ER
$8.00Rose Tea
$8.00Tieguanyin
$8.00Coke
$4.00Diet Coke
$4.00Sprite
$4.00Ginger Ale
$3.00Club Soda
$3.00Cranberry Juice
$4.00Apple Juice
$4.00Pineapple Juice
$4.00Orange Juice
$4.00Milk Tea
$4.95Lemon Ice Tea
$4.95S. Acqua Panna
$4.00L. Acqua Panna
$10.00S. Pellegrino
$4.00L. Pellegrino
$10.00Soda
$3.00
Lunch Special Togo
Lunch
Chicken w. Broccoli
$13.95Beef w. Broccoli
$13.95Kung Pao Chicken
$13.95Kung Pao Baby Shrimp
$13.95Sweet & Sour Fish Filet
$13.95Sweet & Sour Chicken
$13.95Chicken w. Spicy Galic Sauce
$13.95Pork w. Spicy Galic Sauce
$13.95Eggplant w. Spicy Galic Sauce
$13.95String Beans w. Spicy Galic Sauce
$13.95General Tso's Chicken
$13.95Sauteed Mixed Vegetable
$13.95
Dumplings
Black Truffle Shrimp Dumplings
$12.95Abalone Shumai
$14.95Shrimp Dumpling
$7.25Seafood Peashoot Dumpling
$7.25Taro Cilantro & Pork Dumpling
$6.75Shredded Roast Duck Dumpling
$6.75Chicken Dumpling
$6.75Pork and Chive Dumpling
$6.75Roast Pork Rice Noodle Roll
$6.50Shrimp & Chives Sausage Dumpling
$6.75Chou Zhou Dumplings w. Peanut
$6.75Buddha Delight Dumpling
$6.75Mixed Mushroom Dumpling
$6.75Bamboo shoot Dumpling
$6.75Soy Bean Dumpling
$6.75Szchuan Spicy Fresh Mushroom Dumpling
$6.75Shrimp Dumpling w. Mayo
$6.75Beef Noodle Roll
$6.50Shu Mai (Shrimp & Pork )
$6.75Chicken Shu Mai
$6.75Seafood Shu Mai
$6.75Steamed Spare Ribs w. Olive Sauce
$6.75Chicken Feet
$6.75Beef Tripes w. Peanut
$12.95Sticky Rice w. Pork Wrapped in Lotus Leaf
$6.75Szechuan Wonton
$9.95Seafood Rice Noodle Roll
$6.50Shanghai Juicy Pork Bun
$6.75Crabmeat Juicy Pork Bun
$7.25Chicken Juicy Pork Bun
$7.25Pan Fried Pork & Chives Dumpling
$7.25Pan Fried Shrimp, Chives, Sausage Dumpling
$7.75Pan Fried Tiny Bun
$7.75BBQ Pork Buns
$6.75Pork Shrimp w. Veggie Bun
$6.75Chinese Cilantro Rice Noodle Roll
$6.50Shredded Roast Duck Spring Roll
$6.95Scallion Pancake
$7.50Crispy Garlic Spare Ribs
$8.50Pan Fried Turnip Cake w. Dry Shrimp & Sausage
$6.95Stir Fried Turnip Cake in XO Sauce
$9.50Salt & Pepper Jumbo Shrimp ( w. Shell )
$12.95Vegetable Spring Roll
$6.75Shrimp Roll
$6.50Spicy Cucumber
$9.95Pork & Thousand Egg Congee
$6.95Fresh Crabmeat & Corn Spring Roll
$9.95Green Tea Rice Ball
$6.50Sweet Sesame Ball
$6.50Taro Bun
$6.50Sweet Egg Yolk Creamy Bun
$6.50Egg Tart
$2.95Baked BBQ Roast Pork Bun(3)
$5.75Baked Salt Egg Yolk Taro Bun(3)
$5.75
Hk BBQ
Congee
Rice Bowl
Happy Hour
Sesame Cold Noodle
$9.95
Customize your item
Special Request
Optional
Request advisory
We'll do our best to accommodate special requests but may not be able to honor all substitutes. Extra charges may apply.
1
Dim Sum Sam - 23rd Street Locations and Hours
Dim Sum Sam - 40th Street
Open now • Closes at 3:59AM
Dim Sum Sam - 40th Street - REBUILDING
Open now • Closes at 3:59AM
Dim Sum Sam - Flatiron District
Open now • Closes at 3:59AM