Hope Valley Diner

Hope Valley Diner
3710 Shannon Rd Suite 114, Durham, NC
Pickup Only
Breakfast (NEW)
Southern-Style Eggs
HotCakes, Waffles, and French Toast
One Hotcake
A single fluffy hotcake served plain or with a choice of butter and syrup.$6.99Half Stack
Two fluffy hotcakes served plain or with a choice of butter and syrup.$8.99Full Stack
Three fluffy hotcakes served plain or with a choice of butter and syrup.$10.99Belgian Waffle
Crispy waffle topped with butter and maple syrup. Options include fresh strawberries, blueberries, or whipped cream.$7.99French Toast
Thick slices of bread coated in egg batter, topped with powdered sugar and a hint of cinnamon.$7.99
Diner Favorites
Biscuits and Gravy Breakfast
Two local, cage-free eggs cooked your way and two fresh baked biscuits with savory sausage gravy$11.99The Big Breakfast
Local, cage-free eggs cooked your way, with bacon or sausage, one biscuit with gravy and one hotcake$14.99Steak & Eggs
$22.99Lite and Healthy
$13.99Chicken & Waffle
$13.99
Omelets
Breakfast Sandwiches
Kids Breakfast
Breakfast Sides / A La Carte
1/2 Grapefruit
$1.99Apple Sauce
$3.29Avocado
OUT OF STOCK$3.75Bacon
$3.29Bagel (plain)
$2.00Bagel w/ Cream Cheese
$2.99Biscuit (1)
$1.69Canadian Bacon
$3.99Cinnamon Toast (2)
$2.99Corned Beef Hash
$3.99Country Ham
$6.99Egg
$1.99English Muffin
$2.49French toast (1/2)
$3.99Fried Apples
$3.29Fried Bologna
$3.29Fruit Cup
$3.49Grit Cakes
OUT OF STOCK$3.75Grits - Bowl
$3.99Grits - Cup
$2.99Ham
$3.99Hash Browns
$3.59Home Fries
$3.79Oatmeal - Bowl
$4.99Oatmeal - Cup
$2.99Potato Cakes
OUT OF STOCK$3.75Salsa
$1.49Sausage Gravy
$2.99Sausage Links
$3.29Sausage Patties
$3.29Shredded Cheese
$1.29Sliced Tomatoes
$3.29Sour Cream
$1.49Tater Tots
$3.75Toast (2)
$2.59Turkey Sausage
$3.29Watermelon
OUT OF STOCK$3.75French Toast(Full)
$7.99
Lunch & Dinner (NEW)
Appetizers
Old Bay-seasoned shrimp, full pound, medium size, peel-and-eat. Served with melted butter and cocktail sauce
Brunswick Stew*
Brunswick Stew is a comforting dish that combines a rich, flavorful base with a medley of vegetables. The soup is made with a combination of aromatic vegetables like onions, celery, potatoes, sweet peas, tomatoes, corn, green beans, lima beans and carrots, sautéed until tender and slightly caramelized combined with chicken, beef & chicken. This process builds a base of flavor that is then enhanced with a broth, herbs, and spices.$3.99+Chicken Quesadilla
Grilled chicken, shredded cheese, and tomato served with salsa and sour cream$9.99Classic Wings
Eight chicken wings fried and tossed in a sauce of your choice (Hot, mild, teriyaki, barbecue or plain) served with celery and choice of dressing. (Ranch, honey mustard or blue cheese)$14.99Coconut Shrimp
Six jumbo shrimp with a crispy coconut coating, served with a tangy orange marmalade dipping sauce.$14.99Crispy Chicken Tenders
Three chicken tenders fried and tossed in a sauce of your choice (Hot, mild, teriyaki, barbecue or plain) served with your choice of dressing. (Ranch, honey mustard or blue cheese)$9.99Fried Oysters Appetizer
Eight crispy fried oysters with cocktail or remoulade sauce.$12.99Full Order Fried Banana Pepper Rings
Golden fried banana pepper rings, lightly breaded and crispy. Served with ranch dressing$8.99Full Order Fried Pickle Chips
Hand-breaded dill pickle chips, deep-fried to a golden crisp. Served with ranch dipping sauce.$8.99Half Pound Steamed Old Bay-Seasoned Shrimp
Old Bay-seasoned shrimp, half pound, medium size, peel-and-eat. Served with melted butter and cocktail sauce$14.99Homemade Potato Chips(Full)
Thinly sliced Idaho potatoes, fried until crispy and lightly salted. Served with ranch dressing.$8.99Mozzarella Cheese Sticks
Eight breaded mozzarella cheese sticks, deep-fried until golden served with marinara sauce.$9.99One Pound Steam Old Bay-Seasoned Shrimp
$22.99Southern Fried Catfish Nuggets
Catfish nuggets, choice of sauces: Cocktail, Tartar, Remoulade, Hot Sauce, Ketchup or Malt Vinegar.$13.99Vegetable Soup
Vegetable soup is a comforting dish that combines a rich, flavorful base with a medley of vegetables. The soup is made with a combination of aromatic vegetables like onions, celery, and carrots, sautéed until tender and slightly caramelized. This process builds a base of flavor that is then enhanced with a broth, herbs, and spices.$3.99+bro soup
$3.99
Fresh Salads
Buffalo Chicken Salad
Buffalo style chicken tenders, blue cheese crumbles, tomatoes, and cucumbers, topped with croutons, served with your choice of dressing on iceberg and romaine lettuce$15.99Caesar Salad
Kalamata olives, shredded parmesan cheese, and croutons, tossed in savory Caesar dressing on romaine lettuce$11.99Chef's Salad
Julienned turkey and ham on a bed of chilled iceberg and romaine lettuce with cucumbers, tomatoes, boiled eggs, red onions, shredded cheddar cheese and croutons.$15.99Chicken Salad (Fried or Grilled)
Chilled iceberg and romaine lettuce, tomatoes, cucumbers, red onions and croutons topped with your choice of southern fried chicken or tender char-grilled chicken served with your choice of dressing.$14.99Cobb Salad
Avocado, bacon, turkey, hard boiled egg, cheddar cheese, tomatoes, red onions, cucumbers, and croutons, served with your choice of dressing on romaine and iceberg lettuce$15.99Feature Salad
Blue cheese crumbles, candied pecans, Granny Smith apples, golden raisins, tossed in house made blackberry vinaigrette on mixed baby greens$13.99Greek Salad
Pepperoncini, Kalamata olives, feta cheese, croutons, tomatoes, served with a Greek vinaigrette dressing on romaine and iceberg lettuce$13.99Oven-Roasted Beet Salad
Gorgonzola cheese, rosemary cashews, roasted beets, tossed champagne-shallot vinaigrette on mixed baby greens$13.99Spinach Salad
Hard-boiled egg, mushrooms, red onions, croutons, served on fresh spinach with your choice of dressing$11.99Wedge Salad
A hearty wedge of fresh iceberg lettuce, topped with creamy blue cheese crumbles, crispy bacon, juicy diced tomatoes, and finished with a rich blue cheese dressing. A classic with bold flavors.$9.99Garden Entrée Salad
Red onions, cucumbers, tomatoes, croutons, served with your choice of dressing on a bed of iceberg and romaine lettuce$11.99
Lite Bites
Vegetable Plate
Your choice of any four sides from our menu and specials board, with a roll or cornbread$12.99Quiche of the Day
$14.99Soup and Salad
A house salad with your choice of dressing and a bowl of today’s soup$11.99Soup and Grilled Cheese
A bowl of today’s soup and a grilled cheese sandwich, on your choice of bread$10.99Soup and Half Sandwich
A bowl of today’s soup and a half sandwich (BLT, ham, turkey, or chicken salad, on your choice of bread)$10.99
Sandwiches
Blue Cheese and Bacon Burger
8oz ground chuck patty topped with blue cheese crumbles, bacon, lettuce, tomato, and mayonnaise, on a Kaiser roll$15.99Carolina Cheeseburger
8oz ground chuck patty topped with chili, cheddar cheese, mustard, onions, lettuce, tomato, and mayonnaise, on a Kaiser roll, with slaw on the side$14.99Chicken Cordon Bleu Sandwich
Grilled chicken breast topped with sliced ham, melted Swiss cheese, lettuce, tomato, and mayonnaise, on a Kaiser roll$16.99Chicken Salad Sandwich
House made daily. Topped with lettuce and tomato, served on your choice of toasted bread$11.99Classic Hearty Reuben
Tender layers of corned beef, with sauerkraut, Swiss cheese, and Thousand Island dressing, on grilled rye bread$13.99Foot-Long Hot Dog
All beef hot dog, grilled and topped with chili, mustard, slaw, and onions$10.99Grilled Cheese Sandwich
Cheddar cheese on your choice of bread, grilled to perfection$9.99Ham Sandwich
Old fashioned ham, topped with cheddar or Swiss cheese, lettuce, tomato, and mayonnaise, on your choice of bread$12.99Island Chicken Sandwich
Grilled chicken breast marinated with teriyaki sauce topped with fresh pineapple, lettuce, tomato, mayonnaise, on a Kaiser roll$14.99Old-Fashioned Club
Double decker layers of ham, turkey, bacon, Swiss cheese, cheddar cheese, lettuce, tomato, and mayonnaise, on your choice of bread$14.99Patty Melt
8oz ground chuck patty with Swiss cheese and grilled onions on toasted rye bread$14.99Philly Cheese
Your choice of shaved beef or chicken topped with grilled onions, peppers, mushrooms, provolone cheese, lettuce, tomato, and mayonnaise, on a hoagie roll$13.99Po' Boy
$15.99Pork BBQ Sandwich
Hand-pulled North Carolina BBQ served with slaw on a toasted Kaiser roll$13.99Ribeye Steak Sandwich
Grilled 6oz ribeye topped with grilled onions, lettuce, tomato, and mayonnaise on a hoagie roll$18.99The Poor Man's Club
Two thick slices of beef bologna, topped with bacon, cheddar cheese, lettuce, tomato, grilled onions, mayonnaise, and mustard, on a Kaiser roll$13.99Turkey Reuben
Tender layers of turkey with sauerkraut, Swiss cheese, and Thousand Island dressing, on grilled rye bread$13.99Turkey Sandwich
Roasted turkey breast, topped with cheddar or Swiss cheese, lettuce, tomato, and mayonnaise, on your choice of bread$12.99Your Choice Burger
8oz ground chuck patty, lean ground turkey, served with lettuce, tomato, and mayonnaise on a Kaiser roll$13.99Your Choice Chicken Sandwich
Chargrilled or fried boneless chicken breast, topped with lettuce, tomato, and mayonnaise, served on a Kaiser roll$13.99BBQ Chicken Sandwich(Lunch)
$10.99
Entrees
Catfish
$20.99Catfish Nuggets Plate
Fried Catfish nuggets served with your choice of two sides and bread.$20.99Chicken and Dumplings
A hot bowl of tender pulled chicken with flat pastry dumplings$13.99Chicken Salad
$13.99Chicken Tenders
Three breaded chicken strips fried crispy, served with your choice of dipping sauce$12.99Country Ham
Watauga Mountain country ham, cured in the Blue Ridge Mountains of North Carolina$14.99Flounder
$19.99Fried Chicken
Your choice of a white or dark meat chicken quarter, lightly dusted with special seasoning$14.99Grilled Chicken Breast
$12.99Grilled Ham Steak
Virginia honey & brown sugar-cured ham, lightly grilled$13.99Grilled Salmon
$22.99Hamburger Steak
An 8oz ground chuck steak topped with brown gravy and grilled onions$14.99Maryland Lump Crab Cake (1)
One Jumbo lump meat crab cakes served with remoulade sauce$22.99Maryland Lump Crab Cakes (2)
Two Jumbo lump meat crab cakes served with remoulade sauce$32.99Meatloaf
Our very own secret recipe, smothered in brown gravy and grilled onions$14.99Oysters
$24.99Pork Barbecue Plate
Hand pulled Eastern North Carolina BBQ$14.99Pork Chops
Two pork chops hand-breaded fried crispy or grilled$14.99Ribeye Steak
$20.99+Scallops
$27.99Seafood Combo (choose 2 or 3 items)
$26.99Shrimp
$17.99Turkey and Dressing
House roasted turkey breast with cornbread stuffing, turkey gravy, and cranberry sauce and also includes one vegetable of your choice$14.99Chicken & Waffle
Fried boneless chicken breast with a Belgian waffle.$13.99
Kids
Lunch Sides / A La Carte
Apple Sauce
$3.75Avocado
OUT OF STOCK$3.75BB and Corn MIxed
$3.75Beets
$3.75Black-eyed Peas*
$3.75Broccoli (Steamed)
$3.75Broccoli and Rice Casserole
$3.75Butter Beans
$3.75Cabbage
$3.75Carrot Soufflé
$3.75Chips
$3.75Chopped Collards*
$3.75Coleslaw
$3.75Cornbread
Cut White Corn
$3.75French Fries
$3.75Fried Apples
$3.75Fried Green Tomatoes
$3.75Fruit Salad
$3.75Green Beans
$3.75Corn on the Cob
$3.75Macaroni and Cheese
$3.75Mashed Potatoes
$3.75Northern Beans*
$3.75Okra
$3.75Onion Rings
$4.75Pickled Beets
$3.75Pinto Beans
$3.75Potato Cakes
OUT OF STOCK$3.75Potato Salad
$3.75Rice
$3.75Side Caesar Salad
$6.74Side Feature Salad
$6.74Side Garden Salad
$3.75Side Greek Salad
$6.74Sliced Tomatoes
$3.75Sweet Potato Fries
$4.75Tater Tots
$3.75Turnip Greens
$3.75Watermelon
OUT OF STOCK$3.75kale
$3.75sauteed spinach
$3.75Corn Pudding
OUT OF STOCK$3.75
After 5PM Menu
Dinner Specials (after 5pm)
Wedge Salad
A hearty wedge of fresh iceberg lettuce, topped with creamy blue cheese crumbles, crispy bacon, juicy diced tomatoes, and finished with a rich blue cheese dressing. A classic with bold flavors.$9.99Bewitched Tomato Bisque
San Marzano tomatoes, onions, garlic, fresh basil, and aromatic herbs slow simmered with cream to create a rich, velvety, and enchanting tomato bisque.$4.99+Prime Rib (Available only on Friday)
(Available Friday Night only) – Tender, slow-roasted prime rib served with a creamy horseradish sauce, savory au jus, and your choice of two sides. Perfectly cooked for an unforgettable meal.OUT OF STOCK$29.99Haunted Harbor Salmon Alfredo
A spellbinding seared salmon fillet, cooked to your temperature of choice, nestled atop creamy fettuccine Alfredo tossed with red onion, sweet cherry tomatoes, and fresh spinach. Served with golden garlic bread and a crispy side salad.$24.99Chicken Cordon Bleu
Tender chicken breast stuffed with ham and Swiss cheese, then topped with a silky Dijon mustard cream sauce. Served with crisp haricot verts and creamy garlic mashed potatoes.OUT OF STOCK$18.99Shrimp and Grits
Sautéed shrimp, combined with savory country ham, tomatoes, mushrooms, and scallions, all served over crispy fried cheese grit cakes with a zesty lemon broth for a Southern-inspired dish.$19.99Phantom’s Feast Osso Bucco
A succulent lamb shank slowly braised in an aromatic herb and red wine stock until fall-off-the-bone tender. Served over creamy risotto and vibrant rainbow carrots and finished with fresh, zesty gremolata for a hauntingly delicious finish.$25.99
Pasta
Chicken Piccata
Chicken breast in a lemon caper sauce over angel hair pasta.$18.99Spaghetti and Meatballs (Full Portion)
Spaghetti served with house made meatballs and marinara sauce$14.99Beef Stroganoff
Tender beef with mushrooms and onions in a cream sauce over egg noodles.$18.99Chicken Parmesan
Lightly breaded chicken breast, served over spaghetti, topped with marinara sauce, provolone and parmesan cheese$18.99
Sides
.Bacon
$3.29.Bologna
$3.29.Canadian bacon
$3.99.City ham
$3.99.Corned beef hash
$3.99.Country ham
$6.99.Sausage links
$3.29.Sausage patties
$3.29.Turkey sausage
$3.29Apple Sauce
Apples (fried)
$3.29Avocado
OUT OF STOCK$3.75Baked potato
Served with butter and sour cream.$3.75BB and Corn Mixed
$3.75Beets
$3.75Braised Collards
$3.75Broccoli (steamed)
$3.75Broccoli and rice casserole
$3.75Butter beans
$3.75Cabbage
$3.75Carrot souffle
$3.75Chips
$3.75Coleslaw
$3.75Corn (cut white)
$3.75Corn and BB mixed
$3.75Corn on the cob
$3.75Cornbread
$1.00French fries
$3.75Fried green tomatoes
$3.75Fruit
$3.49Green Beans
$3.75Grit cakes
$3.75Grits (bowl)
$3.99Grits (cup)
$2.99Hash browns
$3.59Loaded Baked Potato
$4.75Mac and cheese
OUT OF STOCK$3.75Mashed potatoes
$3.75Okra
$3.75Onion Rings
$4.75Pinto Beans
$3.75Potato Cakes
OUT OF STOCK$3.75Potato Salad
$3.75Rice
$3.75Roll
$1.00Side Caesar
Tossed in Caesar dressing.$6.75Side Feature
Tossed in blackberry vinaigrette.$6.75Side Garden Salad
$3.75Side Spinach Salad
$6.75Sliced Tomatoes
$3.29Sweet Potato Fries
$4.75Tater Tots
$3.75Turnip Greens
$3.75
Dessert
Sliced Cake
Sliced Pie
Coconut Custard Pie
$6.99Chocolate Chess Pie
Rich chocolate filling in a buttery crust, topped with a dusting of powdered sugar. A classic dessert choice.$6.99Pecan Pie
Rich pecans embedded in a smooth, sweet filling within a flaky, golden crust$6.99Lemon Meringue Pie
A tangy lemon filling topped with fluffy, golden meringue, offering a delightful balance of sweet and zesty flavors.$6.99Chocolate Meringue Pie
A velvety chocolate filling topped with a light, airy meringue and a buttery crust.$6.99Key Lime Pie
OUT OF STOCK$6.99Cherry Pie
OUT OF STOCK$6.99Sweet Potato Pie
Buttery crust enveloping a rich blend of smooth sweet potato filling, subtly spiced with cinnamon and nutmeg.OUT OF STOCK$6.99Key Lime Pie
OUT OF STOCK$6.99Pumpkin Pie
$6.99
A La Carte
Burger Patty
A savory beef burger patty seasoned with salt and pepper.$7.00Catfish Piece
A piece of tender catfish fillet.$7.00Chicken & Dumplings Cup
Tender chicken pieces with soft dumplings in a savory broth.$4.99Chicken & Dumplings Pint
Tender chicken pieces with soft dumplings in a savory broth.$11.99Chicken & Dumplings Quart
Tender chicken pieces with soft dumplings in a savory broth.$19.99Chicken Salad Pint
Tender chicken with crisp fresh vegetables, and a light dressing.$11.99Chicken Salad Quart
Tender chicken with crisp fresh vegetables, and a light dressing.$19.99Chicken Salad Scoop
Tender chicken with crisp fresh vegetables, and a light dressing.$5.99Chicken Tender (1)
Crispy chicken tender offered as a single piece.$3.00Cornbread 1 dozen
Freshly baked cornbread, slightly sweet and golden brown, comes in one dozen pieces.$10.00Cornbread 1/2 dozen
Freshly baked cornbread, slightly sweet and golden brown, comes in six pieces.$5.00Dressing Pint
$6.99Dressing Quart
$12.99Flounder Piece
Tender flounder fillet accompanied by fresh herbs.$7.00Fried chicken (leg)
Crispy fried chicken leg, golden-brown with tender meat.$3.00Fried chicken (thigh)
Crispy fried chicken thigh with a tender interior.$3.00Fried chicken (white quarter)
Tender fried chicken breast paired with crispy skin and juicy meat.$6.00Half Pound of BBQ Pork
Tender slices of barbecue pork, seasoned with a smoky glaze.$10.00Iced Tea
A gallon of fresh brewed iced tea.$6.99+Lemonade Gallon
$12.99Meat Loaf
Fresh baked ground beef mixture with breadcrumbs and spices, shaped into a loaf.$7.00Whole Pies
$28.00Pound of BBQ Pork
$16.00Rolls 1 dozen
A dozen assorted rolls with fresh ingredients.$10.00Rolls 1/2 dozen
Six baked rolls, each featuring fresh ingredients.$5.00Single Crabcake
A single crabcake packed with tender crab meat and lightly seasoned for a delicate taste.$15.99Single Pork Chop
Pork chop seasoned and cooked to perfection, served in a generous portion.$5.99Soup Pint
Loaded with fresh vegetables, hearty meats, and aromatic herbs, our soup pint delivers a satisfying blend of flavors in every spoonful$7.99Soup Quart
Loaded with fresh vegetables, hearty meats, and aromatic herbs, our soup quart delivers a satisfying blend of flavors in every spoonful$16.00Veggies Pint
$10.00Veggies Quart
$20.00Sauce Quart
$20.00Grilled Chicken Breast
$5.99
Beverages Online Orders
BOTTLE WINE
Bottle - Zonin Prosecco Brut
$32.00Bottle - Masseria Altemura (Zin)
$46.00Bottle - Don Simon Sparkling Brut
$30.00Bottle - Hess Chardonnay
$38.00Bottle - Chateau St Michelle Riesling
$32.00Bottle - J. Lohr Cabernet
$40.00Bottle - Joel Gott Sauvignon Blanc
$46.00Bottle - Kim Crawford Sauvignon Blanc
$43.00Bottle - Kris Pinot Grigio
$30.00Bottle - Diora Chardonnay
$42.00Bottle - Boen Pinot Noir
$48.00Bottle - William Hill Merlot
$42.00Bottle - Clos du Bois Pinot Grigio
$38.00
BEER
Blue Moon
$5.00Bud Light
$5.00Clausthaler (NA)
$5.00Corona Extra (Import)
$6.00Dale's Pale Ale
$5.50Fat Tire
$6.00Foothills Hoppyum
$6.00Guinness (Import) Draught
$6.00Michelob Ultra
$5.00Miller Lite
$5.00Pabst Blue Ribbon
$5.00Rolling Rock
$5.00Sweetwater 420
$6.00Yuengling Lager
$6.00Draft Wee Heavier
$5.50Raleigh Brewing Pilsner
$5.50Dos Perros
$5.50
Breakfast (NEW) (Copy)
Southern-Style Eggs
HotCakes, Waffles, and French Toast
One Hotcake
A single fluffy hotcake served plain or with a choice of butter and syrup.$6.99Half Stack
Two fluffy hotcakes served plain or with a choice of butter and syrup.$8.99Full Stack
Three fluffy hotcakes served plain or with a choice of butter and syrup.$10.99Belgian Waffle
Crispy waffle topped with butter and maple syrup. Options include fresh strawberries, blueberries, or whipped cream.$7.99French Toast
Thick slices of bread coated in egg batter, topped with powdered sugar and a hint of cinnamon.$7.99
Diner Favorites
Omelets
Breakfast Sandwiches
Kids Breakfast
Breakfast Sides / A La Carte
1/2 Grapefruit
$1.99Apple Sauce
$3.29Avocado
OUT OF STOCK$3.75Bacon
$3.29Bagel (plain)
$2.00Bagel w/ Cream Cheese
$2.99Biscuit (1)
$1.69Canadian Bacon
$3.99Cinnamon Toast (2)
$2.99Corned Beef Hash
$3.99Country Ham
$6.99Egg
$1.99English Muffin
$2.49French toast (1/2)
$3.99Fried Apples
$3.29Fried Bologna
$3.29Fruit Cup
$3.49Grit Cakes
OUT OF STOCK$3.75Grits - Bowl
$3.99Grits - Cup
$2.99Ham
$3.99Hash Browns
$3.59Home Fries
$3.79Oatmeal - Bowl
$4.99Oatmeal - Cup
$2.99Potato Cakes
OUT OF STOCK$3.75Salsa
$1.49Sausage Gravy
$2.99Sausage Links
$3.29Sausage Patties
$3.29Shredded Cheese
$1.29Sliced Tomatoes
$3.29Sour Cream
$1.49Tater Tots
$3.75Toast (2)
$2.59Turkey Sausage
$3.29Watermelon
OUT OF STOCK$3.75
Steak & Eggs
$22.99
Customize your item
Meat Temp
Required
Select 1
Egg Prep
Required
Select 1
Breakfast Toast Choice
Required
Select 1
Side Choice x1 (Master List)
Select up to 1
1