Currently not accepting online orders

Hunker Down
2216 SE 50th Ave., Portland, OR
Main
Salads

Raddicchio Salad LARGE
Smoked cheddar ranch, radishes, green onion, toasted breadcrumbs$13.00
Raddicchio Salad SMALL
Smoked cheddar ranch, radishes, green onion, toasted breadcrumbs$8.00
Beet Salad LARGE
Balsamic dill vinaigrette, cucumber, feta cheese, sunflower seeds$14.00
Beet Salad SMALL
Balsamic dill vinaigrette, cucumber, feta cheese, sunflower seeds$9.00
Arugula Salad LARGE
Hazelnuts, pickled red onions, seasonal fruit, lemon thyme vinaigrette$13.00
Arugula Salad SMALL
Hazelnuts, pickled red onions, seasonal fruit, lemon thyme vinaigrette$8.00
Sandwiches

Cheeseburger
Aioli, lettuce, tomato, house dill pickles, cheddar cheese$10.00
Fried Chicken Sandwich
Buttermilk brined chicken thigh, mayo, lettuce, house dill pickles$14.00
Pork Schnitzel Sandwich
Panko breaded pork loin, Brussel apple slaw, swiss cheese, house dill pickles$14.00Rockfish Sandwich
Fried Rockfish, Aioli, Mama’s Lil Peppers, dill pickles, lettuce.OUT OF STOCK$14.00
French Fries
OUT OF STOCK$6.00
Side of Fries
$4.00Side Housemade Hot Sauce
Sweet and spicy guajillo chile sauceOUT OF STOCK$1.00Side Mustard Aioli
Housemade mayonnaise and stone ground mustard$1.00Side Smoked Cheddar Ranch
Creamy housemade ranch blended with smoked cheddar cheese$1.00Bacon
$4.00
BURGER WEEK BURGER
Ranch, pickled onion, smash beef patty, jalapeño cream cheese bacon croquette, pickled jalapeño and cheddar cheeseOUT OF STOCK$10.00
Plates

Mac and Cheese LARGE
Cheddar, parmesan, fontina, carmelized onion, chives$13.00Mac and Cheese SMALL
$8.00
Roasted Cauliflower LARGE
Roasted cauliflower florets tossed in hazelnut romesco, olives, fried Capers, gremolata$15.00
Roasted Cauliflower SMALL
$10.00
Fried Brussels Sprouts
Fried Sprouts tossed in a sweet and savory bacon onion jam$10.00
French Fries
OUT OF STOCK$6.00
Fish and Chips
Fried rockfish, malted steak fries, brussels/ apple slaw, side of remoulade and ketchup$16.00
Brunch: SAT/SUN

Fried Chicken and Pancakes
Fried chicken on top of 3 fluffy pancakes, served with Vermont maple syrup, honey butter and hot sauce$15.00
Pancakes
3 fluffy pancakes served with Vermont maple syrup, jam and honey butterOUT OF STOCK$11.00
Breakfast Poutine
Sausage gravy, two sunny side up eggs, scallions, cheese curds, served over french friesOUT OF STOCK$13.00
Breakfast Burger
House made breakfast sausage or veggie sausage, fried egg, cheddar cheese, pickled red onions, aioli, toasted potato bun$9.00Pancake (1)
One fluffy pancakeOUT OF STOCK$5.00Sausage
Your choice of bacon, sausage or veggie sausageOUT OF STOCK$5.00Bacon
$5.00Eggs
2 eggs your way$5.00Simple Arugula Salad
OUT OF STOCK$5.00
If you use a credit card, this establishment will charge an additional 3.00% ($0.00) to help offset processing costs. This amount is not more than what this establishment pays in fees.
Side Smoked Cheddar Ranch
$1.00
Creamy housemade ranch blended with smoked cheddar cheese
Request advisory
We'll do our best to accommodate special requests but may not be able to honor all substitutes. Extra charges may apply.
1