Joe’s Shanghai 46 Bowery
46 Bowery, New York, NY
Appetizers

Crab Meat With Pork Meat Soup Dumplings (8)
$17.95
Pork Meat Soup Dumplings (8)
$15.95
Shrimp & Pork Spring Roll (1)
1 piece. Served with shrimp and pork MIX.$5.95
Cold Noodle With Peanut & Sesame Sauce
$11.95
Pork Dumplings (8)
Your choice of cooking style.$15.95
Steamed Vegetable Dumplings (6)
$14.95
Shredded Turnip Shortcakes (2)
2 pieces.)OUT OF STOCK$11.95
Scallion Pancake
Flat savory cake.$8.95
Wonton Soup
Shanghai cabbage with pork.$15.95
Shanghai Chives & Shrimp with Pork Wonton Soup
Shanghai chives and shrimp with pork.$17.95
Cold Appetizers

Dry Bean Curd with Mixed Vegetables
Tofu.OUT OF STOCK$15.95
Shanghai Braised Wheat Dough
Lightly browned in fat and then cooked slowly in a closed pan with a small amount of liquid.$15.95Spicy Pickled Cabbage
$15.95
Soya Duck
$16.95
Braised Sliced Beef
Lightly browned in fat and then cooked slowly in a closed pan with a small amount of liquid.$17.95
Wine Chicken
$16.95
Jelly Fish
$17.95
Soups
Watercress with Bean Curd Soup
For 2.$13.95Salted Egg, Sliced Pork and Mustard Green Soup
$15.95
Hong Kong Style Hot and Sour Soup
For 2. Spicy.$15.95
Minced Chicken with Corn Soup
For 2.$13.95
Shredded Pork Pickled Cabbage Soup
$13.95Ham and Winter Melon Soup
Served with dried shrimp.$16.95
Egg Drop Soup
Soup that is made from beaten eggs and broth.$11.95
Fried Rice, Rice Cake and Noodle

Shanghai Sauteed Flat Noodle
Thick noodle.$20.95Seafood Sauteed Flat Noodle
Thick noodle.$28.95
Pan Fried Crispy Noodle
$22.95
Shrimp Lo Mein
Egg noodle dish.$22.95
Lo Mein
Egg noodle dish.$22.95
Singapore Chow Mein Fun
Spicy.$20.95
Shanghai Fried Rice
Egg and scallion.$15.95
Young Chow Fried Rice
Stir fried.$20.95
Fried Rice
Stir fried.$18.95
Shrimp Fried Rice
Stir fried.$21.95
Shrimp Pan Fried Crispy Noodle
$24.95
Subgum Pan Fried Crispy Noodle
Savory Chinese dish with mixed vegetables.$26.95
Seafood Pan Fried Crispy Noodle
$28.95
Fried Rice Cake
$21.95
Shrimp Fried Rice Cake
$24.95Subgum Fried Rice Cake
$26.95
Seafood Fried Rice Cake
Prepared with puffed rice.$28.95Steamed Rice
Cooked using moist heat.$3.50
Noodle & Vermicelli Soups

Shanghai Noodle Soup
Light savory broth with noodles.$15.95Shredded Pork & Pickled Cabbage Noodle Soup
$15.95Shredded Pork & Salted Vegetable Noodle
$15.95
Peking Style Minced Pork Noodle
Spicy.$15.95
Sliced Braised Beef Noodle Soup
$15.95
Shrimp Noodle Soup
$16.95
Seafood Noodle Soup
$17.95Subgum Noodle Soup
Mixed vegetables.$15.95Pork Chop Noodle Soup
Savory light broth with noodles.$15.95
Shredded Pork Noodle Soup
Savory light broth with noodles.$15.95Bean Curd and Pickle
Served with dried shrimp vermicelli soup.$15.95Shanghai Plain Noodle Soup
Savory light broth with noodles.$12.95
Szechuan Beef Noodle Soup
Spicy.$15.95Shredded Beef and Jalapeno Noodle Soup
Spicy.$16.95
Chefs Recommendation

Spicy Pepper Salt Soft Shelled Crab
Fried soft shelled crab with salt pepper$35.95
Peking Duck
Whole duck with 8 pancake wraps. 40 minutes prep timeOUT OF STOCK$65.95
Peking Duck (Half)
Whole duck, 4 Pancake Wraps. 40 minutes prep timeOUT OF STOCK$37.95
Pancake Wrap
Pancake only$1.00Chilean Seabass Any Style
$36.95
Spicy Szechuan Style Fish Filet
$35.95
House Special Glazed Crispy Jumbo Prawns
Shell off.$34.95
Crispy Shredded Beef
$28.95
Spicy Szechuan Style Sliced Beef
$28.95
House Special Glazed Crispy Chicken
$28.95
Crispy Chicken in Ginger Sauce
30 minutes prep time$33.95Soft Shelled Crab with Black Bean Sauce
$33.95
Casseroles
Poultry

Kung Pao Chicken
Spicy.$26.95Diced Chicken and Cucumber with Hot Pepper
$26.95Deep Fried Spiced Chicken Chunks with Bone
$26.95Sliced Chicken with Black Mushrooms and Bamboo Shoots
$26.95Sesame Chicken
Served in a sweet sauce served with sesame seeds.$28.95
General Tsos Chicken
$28.95
Braised Duck
1/2 duck.$31.95Crispy Pepper Skin Duckling
1/2 duck.$31.95Moo Shu Chicken
4 pancakes$26.95Sliced Chicken with Mixed Vegetables
$26.95Shrimp and Chicken in Plum Sauce
Sweet and sour fruit sauce.$28.95Steamed Chicken with Scallion and Ginger Sauce
1/2 chicken.$28.95Chicken with Broccoli
$26.95
Pork
Moo Shu Pork
4 pancakes.$23.95Crispy Pork Chop with Pepper Salt
$23.95Shredded Pork with Lima Bean and Bean Curd Tripe
Tofu.$23.95Stewed Pork with Bean Curd Skin
Tofu.OUT OF STOCK$27.95Fresh Bacon with Preserved Vegetable
$27.95Lion's Head
Stewed meatballs.$29.95
Braised Pork Shoulder
$34.95Minced Pork with Squid, Dry Bean Curd and Jalapeno
Spicy.$22.95Double Cooked Pork
Spicy.$23.95Sliced Pork with Scallions
$23.95Shredded Pork with Dried Bean Curd and Chinese Celery
Tofu.$23.95Shredded Pork with Dried Bean Curd and Jalapeno
Spicy.$23.95Sauteed Shrimp with Hunan Pork
Dry, spicy flavor that comes from doubanjiang or chili paste.$27.95
Beef

Beef with Broccoli
$27.95Beef with Scallion
With young mild onions.$27.95Shredded Beef with String Beans
$27.95Shredded Beef with Salted Vegetables and Jalapeno
Spicy.$27.95Dried sauteed Beef with Carrot
Spicy.$27.95Sauteed Shredded Beef with Jalapeno
Spicy.$27.95Szechuan Beef with Bean Curd
Spicy.$27.95Orange Beef
Spicy.$28.95Sesame Beef
$28.95Shredded Beef with Green Pepper
$27.95Szechuan Beef Casserole
Spicy.$27.95
Seafood
Scallops & Prawns with Garlic Sauce
$36.95Sautéed Baby Shrimp
$28.95
Crispy Jumbo Prawns with Meat Sauce
Shell off. Spicy. Kitchen default: Medium.$34.95Jumbo Prawns in Citrus Flavor
Shell off.$34.95Spicy Pepper Salt Prawns
Shell on. Spicy.$30.95Shredded Eel with Yellow Chives
$35.95Flounder
$37.95Fried Whole Fish in Sweet & Sour Sauce
OUT OF STOCK$36.95
Crispy Whole Fish in Garlic Sauce
Spicy.OUT OF STOCK$36.95Spicy Pepper Salt Calamari
$29.95Fresh Calamari with Spicy Black Bean Sauce
$29.95Squid with salted Vegetable and Jalapeno
Spicy.$29.95Braised Prawns in Brown Sauce
Shell on$30.95Steamed Buffalo Carp Fish Belly
$34.95Buffalo Carp Fish Belly in Brown Sauce
$34.95Buffalo Carp Fish Belly in Spicy Sauce
Spicy.$34.95Buffalo Carp Fish Tail in Brown Sauce
$32.95Steamed Whole Fish in Scallion and Ginger Sauce
OUT OF STOCK$36.95Braised Whole Fish in Brown Sauce
OUT OF STOCK$36.95Crispy Fish Fingers with Dry Seaweed
OUT OF STOCK$35.95Fish Filet in Rice Wine Sauce
$35.95Spicy Pepper Salt Fish Filet
$35.95Clams in Scallion and Ginger Sauce
OUT OF STOCK$35.95Prawn with Lobster Sauce
$34.95Braised Sea Cucumber with Shrimp Roe
OUT OF STOCK$62.95
Vegetables
Bean Curd Szechuan Style
Come with minced pork. Spicy.$21.95Bean Curd Home Style
Spicy.$21.95Bean Curd with Mixed Vegetables
Tofu.$21.95Braised Bean Curd Over Spinach
Come with minced pork.OUT OF STOCK$22.95Stewed Bean Curd with Crab Meat
Tofu.$26.95Stewed Mixed Vegetables
$21.95
Eggplqnt with Garlic Sauce with Pork
Spicy.$21.95
Sauteed String Bean with Minced Pork
$21.95Black Mushrooms with Cabbage Heart
$24.95Snow Pea Leave
OUT OF STOCK$24.95Chinese Cabbage with Dried Shrimps
$21.95Sauteed Black Mushrooms with Bamboo Shoots
$22.95Sauteed Spinach
OUT OF STOCK$21.95Baby Bokchoy
OUT OF STOCK$22.95
Frozen (Retail)
Desserts
Soft Drinks
Lion's Head
$29.95
Stewed meatballs.
Request advisory
We'll do our best to accommodate special requests but may not be able to honor all substitutes. Extra charges may apply.
1


