La Mex
1223 West 34th Street, Houston, TX
Pickup Only
Appetizers
Ceviche Bowl
A bowl of diced shrimp and fish marinated in lime juice and spices, tossed in olive oil, pico de gallo and avocado, served with 3 mini tostadas.$15.95Chicharrónes and Guacamole
Fried Crispy Chicharrones with Guacamole.$16.95Chile Con Queso
Yellow cheese deep with chips.$11.95Chips and Salsa
Green & Red salsa with chips.$4.95Deluxe Chip Service
All 4 dips (Guacamole, Queso, Green salsa & Red salsa) Served with chips.$15.95Guacamole and Chips
Made with fresh avocados, and squeezed lime juice, pico de gallo on top.$11.95Messy Nachos
Chips topped with ground beef, chile con queso, charro beans, guacamole, sour cream and pickled jalapeños.$14.95+Vickie's Chips
$2.25Fruit Bowl
$5.95
Soups and Salads
La Mex Salad
Lettuce, tomatoes, cucumbers, carrots, sliced avocado & ranch dressing.$10.95+Sopa Azteca
Spicy tomato-chicken broth with shredded chicken. Served with crispy corn tortilla strips, panela cheese & sliced avocado.$15.95Sopa De Fideo
A tomato based broth made with thin fedelini noodles and served with tortillas.$12.95Menudo
Beef tripe soup made with guajillo pepper base, served with cilantro, onions and tortillas. (Hominy upon request).$15.95Pozole
OUT OF STOCK$15.95
Fajitas
Chicken Fajitas For One
Chicken fajitas lightly marinated & grilled over an open flame, sliced in strips & served with rice, beans, pico de gallo, guacamole and tortillas.$25.95Chicken Fajitas For Two
Chicken fajitas lightly marinated & grilled over an open flame, sliced in strips & served with rice, beans, pico de gallo, guacamole and tortillas.$48.95Beef Fajitas For One
Black angus beef fajitas lightly marinated & grilled over an open flame, sliced in strips & served with rice, beans, pico de gallo, guacamole and tortillas.$32.95Beef Fajitas For Two
Black angus beef fajitas lightly marinated & grilled over an open flame, sliced in strips & served with rice, beans, pico de gallo, guacamole and tortillas.$60.95Veggie Fajitas for One
Zucchini, squash and carrots sliced in strips over grilled onions & served with rice, beans, pico de gallo, guacamole and tortillas.$23.95Veggie Fajitas For Two
Zucchini, squash and carrots sliced in strips over grilled onions & served with rice, beans, pico de gallo, guacamole and tortillas.$45.95Combo Fajitas For One
Grilled over an open flame, sliced in strips. Mix & match any meat & veggie options. served with rice, beans, pico de gallo, guacamole and tortillas.$32.95Combo Fajitas For two
Grilled over an open flame, sliced in strips. Mix & match any meat & veggie options. served with rice, beans, pico de gallo, guacamole and tortillas.$60.95
Entrees
Carne Guisada Plate
Beef skirt tips, cooked in the original la mexicana special sauce, served with rice, refried beans and tortillas.$19.95Tampiquena
A char-broiled beef skirt steak and one cheese enchilada, served with rice, beans, lettuce, tomatoes, guacamole, sour cream and tortillas.$28.95Burrito
A large flour tortilla, filled with rice, beans, lettuce, tomatoes, cheese, pico de gallo, guacamole and sour cream, served with chips.$17.95+Popular Meat Plate
Your choice of meat, Served with rice, refried beans, sliced avocado, cilantro, onions & tortillas.$21.95+Flautas de Pollo
two corn tortillas filled with shredded chicken, and fried crisp, served with rice and refried beans, guacamole and sour cream.$18.95
Street Tacos
Five mini corn tortillas with your one choice of meat, topped with cilantro and onions, served with charro beans & lime wedges.$18.95Enchiladas
Two rolled corn tortillas filled with your choice of meat, queso fresco or veggies, topped with red or green sauce, and melted cheese, served with rice and refried beans$17.95+Shrimp Enchiladas
Two rolled corn tortillas, filled with shrimp, topped with a spicy guajillo cream sauce, melted monterrey jack cheese and drizzle of sour cream, served with rice and refried beans.$24.95Quesadillas
Two flour tortillas filled with monterrey jack cheese and your choice of meat, served with rice, refried beans, guacamole & sour cream,$16.95+
Breakfast Plates
Huevos Rancheros
Two over easy eggs, topped with salsa ranchera served with refried beans, breakfast potatoes and tortillas.$14.95
Machacado Con Huevos
Eggs scrambled with shredded sun-dried beef, cooked in salsa ranchera, served with refried beans, breakfast potatoes and tortillas.$17.50
Huevos A La Mexicana
Eggs scrambled with diced onions, tomatoes & jalapenos, served with refried beans, breakfast potatoes and tortillas$15.95Huevos Con Chorizo
Eggs scrambled with homemade mexican sausage, served with refried beans, breakfast potatoes and tortillas.$15.95
Huevos con Jamon Y Papas
Eggs scrambled with diced potatoes & ham or bacon, served with refried beans and tortillas.$15.95Migas
Eggs scrambled with diced corn tortillas, topped with queso fresco, served with refried beans.$14.95
Chilaquiles
Diced fried corn tortilla simmered in your choice of salsa topped with queso fresco, crema, and refried beans.$18.95+Carne Guisada and Eggs
Carne guisada with two over easy eggs on top, served with refried beans, breakfast potatoes and tortillas.$18.95Breakfast Bowl
Three scrambled eggs, diced potatoes, shredded cheese, with your choice of meat.$14.95Pancake's Stack (3)
$12.00
Breakfast Tacos
Plain Egg Taco
$3.95Bacon and Egg Taco
$4.25Bacon and Potato (No Egg) Taco
$4.75Machacado and Egg Taco
$6.95Barbacoa Taco
$6.95Barbacoa and Egg Taco
$6.95Bean and Cheese Taco
$3.95Potato and Egg Taco
$4.95Chorizo and Egg Taco
$4.95Potato, Ham and Egg Taco
$5.25Potato, Bacon and Egg
$5.95Chorizo and Potato (No Egg)Taco
$5.95Eggs a la Mexicana Taco
$4.95Migas Taco
$4.95Steak & Egg Taco
$6.95Next Plate
MAKE IT A PLATE
Sides/Al la Carte
Sides
Bacon (Side)
$3.95Beef Fajita (Side)
$14.95CCQ Side
$4.95Charro Beans (Side)
$4.25Chicken Fajita (Side)
$10.95Chorizo (Side)
$4.95Corn Tortilla (4)
$2.95Corn Tortillas (3)
Corn Tortillass (2)
Egg (Side)
$2.00Flour Tortilla (1)
Flour Tortilla (3)
$2.95Flour Tortillas (2)
French Fries (Side)
$5.95Fresh Jalapeno (Side)
$1.95Grilled Onions (Side)
$2.95Grilled Veggies (Side)
$5.95Guacamole side (2) Scoops
$4.50Guisada (Side)
$8.95Ham (Side)
$3.95Mexican Rice (Side)
$3.95Onion and Cilantro (Side)
$1.50Papas a la Mexicana (Side)
$5.25Pickled Jalapenos (Side)
$1.95Pico de Gallo (Side)
$1.95Refried Beans (Side)
$3.95Rice and Beans (Side)
$5.95Shredded Chedder Cheese (Side)
$2.95Sliced Avocado (Side)
$4.50Sour Cream (Side)
$2.95
Beverages
N/A Beverages
Agua Fresca
$6.95Cranberry Juice
$3.50Drip Coffee
$3.95Fountain Soda
$3.95Hibiscus Raspberry Iced Tea
$3.95Iced Tea
$3.95Jarritos
$4.95Mexican Coke
$4.95Milk
$3.50Orange Juice
$3.50Ozarka Water Bottle
$2.50Red Bull
$3.50Topo Chico
$4.95Virgin Drink
$7.95+Agua de Piedra
$4.95Kids Apple Juice Box
$2.00Kids Fruit Punch Box
$2.00Kids Chocolate Milk
$3.25
Margaritas
House Frozen Margarita
$8.95+House Rocks Margarita
$8.95+Half & Half Margarita
$8.95+Top Shelf Rita
$10.95Spicy Rita
$13.95Skinny Rita
$12.95Spicy Strawberry Rita
$13.95The Perfect Rita
$13.95Mezcal Rita
$13.95Spicy Tamarindo Margarita
$13.95Pitcher House Margarita
$40.00Beer Rita
$16.96Millionaire Rita-Don Julio Blanco
$30.00Billionaire Rita-Don Julio 1942
$45.001800 Coconut Martini
$10.991800 Gold Margarita
$13.95Cucumber Jalapeno Margarita
$12.00Cucumber Jalapeno Ranch Water
$12.00De la Gente Margarita
$10.00De la Gente Old Fashioned
$12.00
Cocktails
La Mex Ranch Water
$12.95Paloma
$13.95Mexican Martini
$13.95Whiskey & Pineapple
$13.95Sangria
$9.00Mango Gin and Tonic
$12.95la Mex Lemon Drop
$9.95Bloody Mary
$12.95Espresso Martini
$12.95Jalapeño Cucumber Ranch Water
$12.95Aperol Spritz
$10.00Carajillo
$11.95PiggyBack Old Fashioned
$12.95+La Mex Mimosa
$7.00Mojito
$9.95Oaxaca Old Fashioned
$13.95Mezcal Paloma
$13.95Mezcal Colada
$13.95
Liquor
1876
$8.00Grey Goose
$10.00Ketel One
$10.00Tito's
$10.00Tanqueray
$11.00Hendrick's
$9.00Taka
$6.00Condesa
$11.00Bacardi Rum Light
$9.00Captain Morgan
$10.00Mur Mur
$9.0021 Seeds
$10.00+Aguasol Blanco
$12.00+Aguasol Reposado
$14.00+Casa Dragones
$20.00+Casa Noble Reposado
$13.50+Casamigos Anejo
$13.00+Casamigos Blanco
$10.00+Casamigos Reposado
$11.00+Clase Azul Plata
$32.00+Clase Azul Reposado
$37.00+Código Anejo
$26.00+Código Reposado
$14.50+De La Gente Anejo
$20.00+De La Gente Silver
$12.00+Don Cosme Anejo
$14.00+Don Cosme Blanco
$10.00+Don Cosme Reposado
$12.99+Don Fulano Blanco
$14.00+Don Fulano Reposado
$18.00+Don Julio 1942
$40.00+Don Julio Anejo
$16.95+Don Julio Blanco
$12.00+Don Julio Reposado
$15.50+El Jimador
$7.95+El Tesoro Blanco
$16.00+El Tesoro Reposado
$18.00+Espolon Blanco
$9.00+Fortaleza Blanco
$18.00+Fortaleza Reposado
$22.00+G4
$12.00+Ghost Tequila
$9.00+Gran Malo Tamarindo
$7.00+Herradura Reposado
$11.00+Hornitos Anejo
$10.95+Hornitos Plata
$8.00+Hornitos Reposado
$9.00+komos Anejo Cristalino
$29.00Komos Reposado Rosa
$26.00La Mafia
$13.95+Lalo's Blanco
$11.00+Ocho Anejo
$18.00+Ocho Plata
$13.00+Ocho Reposado
$15.00+Teramana Blanco
$10.00+VivaAmor Reposado
$27.50+Cascahuin
$16.00+Caballito Cerrero
$16.00+El Tequileno
$10.00+De La Gente Reposado
$14.00Blanton's
$18.00Buffalo Trace
$9.00Bulleit
$10.00Crown Royal
$10.00Fireball
$9.00Hemingway Sig
$17.50Jameson Irish Whisky
$10.00Jim Beam
$7.00Johnny Walker-Black Label
$12.00Knob Creek
$11.00Macallan 12yr
$18.00Pendleton
$10.00Penelope
$17.00Weller 12
$12.00Whistlepig 10 year
$18.00Whistlepig 6 year
$11.00Woodford Reserve
$11.00Amaretto Disaronno
$10.00Chambord
$10.00Cointreau
$10.00Grand Marnier
$11.00Midori Melon
$9.00coursvoisier vs
$12.00Kahula
$9.00Baileys
$9.00Licor 43
$10.00Aperol
$9.00400 Conejos
$12.00+Ilegal Mezcal Joven
$10.00+Ilegal Mezcal Reposado
$12.00+Tarasco Mezcal
$12.00+Extravagante Mezcal
$15.00+Ojo De Tigre
$10.00+Tatemado
$12.00+
Beer
Buckle Bunny
$5.95Bud Light
$5.50Coors Light
$5.50Corona
$5.95Corona Light
$5.95Dos Equis
$5.95Blue Moon
$5.95Heineken 0.0
$5.95Houston Haze IPA
$5.95Indio
$5.95Michelob Ultra
$5.50Miller Lite
$5.50Modelo
$5.95Modelo Negra
$5.95Pacifico (Can)
$5.95Shiner Bock
$5.50Tecate (Can)
$5.95Victoria
$5.95Mini Boss IPA
$5.95Tecate Light
$5.95THC Drinks
$6.95+Voodoo Ranger IPA
$5.95
Wines
Cabernet (Red)
$9.00Melot (Red)
$9.00Pinot Noir (Red)
$9.00Chardonnay (White)
$9.00Sauvignon Blanc (White)
$9.00Pinot Grigio (White)
$9.00House Champagne
$6.00Whispering Angel (Rose)
$9.00Mini Korbel
$12.00Cabernet Bottle
$34.00Merlot Bottle
$34.00Pinot Noir Bottle
$34.00Chardonnay Bottle
$34.00Sauvignon Blanc Bottle
$34.00Pinot Grigio Bottle
$34.00Whispering Angel Bottle
$34.00Mimosa Carafe
$28.00
Virgin Cocktails
Seltzers
Beer Bucket
Expresso Coffees
Catering
Enchiladas by the Dozen
Famous Tray's
Breakfast Tacos by Dozen
Plain Egg (Dozen)
$42.00Bacon & Egg (Dozen)
$51.00Potato & Egg (Dozen)
$51.00Chorizo & Egg (Dozen)
$59.00Machacado & Egg (Dozen)
$71.00A la Mexicana (Dozen)
$51.00Potato & Bacon (No Egg) (Dozen)
$51.00Barbacoa (Dozen)
$71.00Potato & Chorizo (No Egg) (Dozen)
$59.00Bean & Cheese (Dozen)
$35.00Potato, Ham & Egg (Dozen)
$51.00Steak & Egg (Dozen)
$83.00Migas (Dozen)
$51.00Barbacoa & Egg (Dozen)
$83.00
Tortillas By Dozen
Sides by Quart
Sides by Pint
Brunch Menu
Brunch Food
Avocado Toast (2 sliced)
2 slices sourdough, topped with guacamole, sliced avocado, spring mix, poached egg and chipotle mayo.$16.00Breakfast Burrito
Large flour tortilla filled with eggs, cheese and choice of meat (bacon, sausage, ham or chorizo), served with breakfast potatoes.$18.00Chicken & Waffles
Fresh made waffle, with 3 jumbo wings breaded and fried, home syrup on side.$18.00Chilaquiles Divorciados W/ Carnitas
Two sets of "divorced" chilaquiles, one red, one green, topped with crema and queso fresco, carnitas and a over easy egg on each set, served with refried beans.$20.00Classic Breakfast
3 eggs any style, choice of bacon, ham or sausage, served with potatoes (a la mexicana upon request) and sourdough toast.$18.00La Mex Omelette
3 egg omelette filled with carnitas, topped with chile con queso and sliced avocado, served with breakfast potatoes.$20.00Sopecitos de Chorizo (2)
2 thick fried corn masa, topped with refried beans, chorizo, lettuce, mexican crema, queso fresco and a over easy egg.$15.00Stack Pancakes (3)
3 homemade pancakes. Your choice: Chocolate abuelita, Horchata or Buttermilk. served with our home made syrup. "NO COMBINATIONS ALLOWED"$12.95Stuffed French Toast
French toast stuffed with scrambled eggs and link sausage, served with side of fresh Fruit.$16.00Tres Leches French Toast
French Toast topped with whipped cream, fresh berries and mexican cajeta, home made syrup on side.$12.00
Enchiladas
$0.00
Two rolled corn tortillas filled with your choice of meat, queso fresco or veggies, topped with red or green sauce, and melted cheese, served with rice and refried beans
Customize your item
Size
Required
Select 1
Enchilada Sauce Selection
Required
Select 1
Bean Options
Select up to 1
Sides Modifications
Select up to 1
Enchilada Mods
Optional
Request advisory
We'll do our best to accommodate special requests but may not be able to honor all substitutes. Extra charges may apply.
1
