Currently not accepting online orders
Tanino Ristorante Italiano 1-3 Ithaca Rd
1-3 Ithaca Rd, Horseheads, NY
Full Menu
Appetizers
Baby Clams
Served with butterOUT OF STOCK$21.00Beef Carpaccio
Shaved tenderloin, field greens, capers, creole mustard mayonnaise and Pecorino$22.00Bruschetta*
Tomatoes, basil and garlic$15.00Calamari Fritti
Served with house-made marinara$17.00Calamari Fritti Sweet Chili
With peppers and chili glaze$18.00Charcuterie Board
Assorted cured meats and cheeses$22.00Coconut Shrimp
$16.00Crab Rangoon
$10.00Firecracker Shrimp
Crispy shrimp tossed in our signature spicy cream sauce$21.00Fritto Misto
Fried calamari, shrimp, artichoke hearts, and provolone with marinara and mustard peppercorn sauce$27.00Greens and Beans
White northern beans sautéed with fresh greens and garlic$15.00Greens and beans W/ Sausage
$22.00Lobster Ravioli Appitizer
Two ravioli's stuffed with lobster and topped with crab basil cream sauce$19.00Mussels Fra Diavolo
Tossed with a blend of spicy crushed tomatoes, onion, garlic and fresh basil$21.00Provolone Fritti
Fried provolone with house-made marinara$17.00Shrimp Cocktail
Four colossal shrimp with spicy cocktail sauce$18.00Appetizer Special
$12.99
Childrens
Pasta & Veggie
Baked Penne
Tossed with house-made sauce, ricotta and Parmesan topped with mozzarella$24.00Eggplant Parmesan
Breaded and topped with marinara and mozzarella cheese$22.00Eggplant Roulette
$21.00Fettuccine Alfredo
Rich and creamy Parmesan cheese sauce served over fettuccine$24.00Lasagna
Layers of pasta with herbed ricotta and house-made red sauce$24.00Manicotti
Three manicottis with tomato sauce and mozzarella cheese$22.00Penne Alla Vodka
Spicy crushed tomato cream sauce served over prosciutto$24.00Pesto Pasta
Linguini served plain or with creamy sauce$22.00Ravioli
Cheese filled pillows served with tomato sauce$22.00Rigatoni Bolognese
Veal, beef and pork ragu tossed with rigatoni$24.00Spaghetti
$20.00Spaghetti with Meatball
Pasta with house-made marinara or tomato. Served with one meatball$24.00Spaghetti with Sausage
Pasta with house-made marinara or tomato. Served with one sausage$24.00Tour of Italy
Chicken Parmesan, manicotti and fettuccine Alfredo$29.00
Signature
Agilo-Olio Peppers
Linguine with olive oil, garlic and peppers. Mild, medium or hot$19.00Carbonara
$24.00Gnocchi Pesto
Potato gnocchi in pesto sauce$22.00Linguine with Red Clam Sauce
Tender clams sautéed in red sauce$24.00Linguine with White Clam Sauce
Tender clams sautéed in white sauce$24.00Lobster Crab Ravioli
Four raviolis stuffed with lobster and topped with crab basil cream sauce$31.00Penne Alla Siciliana
Penne, roasted eggplant, tomato sauce, garlic, mozzarella, and fresh basil$21.00Penne Arrabiata
Spicy marinara served over penne$21.00Penne Primavera
Seasonal vegetables, peas, cherry tomatoes, Parmigiano Reggiano and Gorgonzola$21.00Pomodoro
Pasta with fresh tomato sauce$21.00Steak Gorgonzola
9 oz sirloin over fettuccine in a Gorgonzola cream sauce with sun-dried tomatoes, spinach and a balsamic drizzle$30.00Traditional Gnocchi
Potato gnocchi in tomato sauce$22.00
Chicken
Chicken Bourgino
Topped with prosciutto ham, artichoke hearts with red wine sauce topped with eggplant and provolone cheese$26.00Chicken Campagnola
Chicken sautéed with sausage, roasted red and green peppers, garlic, and rosemary in a white wine sauce over linguine$26.00Chicken Francaise
Egg battered and sautéed in a saucy lemon butter white wine sauce$25.00Chicken Marsala
Sautéed with mushrooms in a Marsala wine sauce$25.00Chicken Milanese
Tender thin cutlet, breaded and sautéed in olive oil with lemon garlic wine sauce piccata or lemon butter$25.00Chicken Parmesan
Breaded and topped with marinara and mozzarella cheese$26.00Chicken Picatta
Sautéed with shallots and capers with a sherry lemon butter sauce$25.00Chicken Saltimbocca
Scallopini sautéed in a sherry wine and sage sauce with prosciutto ham and provolone over spinach$26.00Chicken Scampi
Breaded and sautéed in olive oil with garlic white wine sauce over linguine$24.00Chicken Sorrento
Topped with eggplant, mozzarella, and house-made sauce over spaghetti$26.00Chicken Villaggio
Served with spinach, pine nuts, sun-dried tomatoes, garlic, olive oil, tomato and Pecorino Romano over linguine$26.00
Pesci
Ahi Tuna
Peppercorn crusted tuna seared rare, served with wild rice, wasabi honey mayo soy sauce and pickled ginger$35.00Blackened Ahi Tuna
Cast iron blackened tuna seared rare, served with wild rice and soy mustard beurre blanc$35.00Cioppino
Mussels, scallops, shrimp, calamari and crab in a spicy marinara served over linguine$30.00Fettuccine Fruitta Di Mar
Shrimp, scallops and crab in a fresh basil white wine cream sauce$30.00Halibut
A generous portion of Alaskan halibut, pan seared with picatta or lemon butter sauce$37.00Salmon
Alaskan salmon roasted and served with piccata or lemon butter sauce$31.00Shrimp and Scallop Provencale
Sautéed in white wine lemon butter sauce with artichoke hearts, roasted red peppers, onions, black olives, tomatoes and garlic butter served over penne$30.00Shrimp Fra Diavolo
Large shrimp sautéed in olive oil with a spicy fra diavalo sauce over linguine. Mild, medium, or hot$28.00Shrimp Genovese
Large shrimp lightly sautéed in olive oil, garlic and mushrooms with a lemon wine sauce served over spinach$28.00Shrimp Parmesan
Breaded and topped with marinara and mozzarella cheese$28.00Shrimp Scampi
Large shrimp, breaded and sautéed in olive oil with garlic white wine sauce over linguine$26.00Shrimp Villaggio
Served with spinach, pine nuts, sun-dried tomatoes, garlic, olive oil, tomato and Pecorino Romano over linguine$28.00
Veal
Veal Bourgino
Topped with prosciutto ham, artichoke hearts with red wine sauce topped with eggplant and provolone cheese$29.00Veal Francaise
Egg battered and sautéed in a saucy lemon butter white wine sauce$28.00Veal Marsala
Sautéed with mushrooms in a Marsala wine sauce$28.00Veal Milanese
Tender thin cutlet, breaded and sautéed in olive oil with lemon garlic wine sauce, picatta or lemon butter$28.00Veal Parmesan
Breaded and topped with marinara and mozzarella cheese$29.00Veal Picatta
Sautéed with shallots and capers with a sherry lemon butter sauce$28.00Veal Saltimbocca
Scallopini sautéed in a sherry wine and sage sauce with prosciutto ham and provolone over spinach$29.00Veal Sorrento
Topped with eggplant, mozzarella and house-made sauce over spaghetti$29.00
Carne
Salads
Caesar Salad
Romaine, Parmesan, and croutons; served with house-made Caesar dressing$15.00Caprese Salad
Ripe tomatoes, mozzarella, basil, olive oil and balsamic glaze$15.00For 1 Antipasto
Iceberg, tomatoes, onions, artichoke hearts, roasted red peppers, pepperoncini, olives, provolone, salami, capicola, fresh mozzarella basil with house vinaigrette$19.00For 2 Antipasto
Iceberg, tomatoes, onions, artichoke hearts, roasted red peppers, pepperoncini, olives, provolone, salami, capicola, fresh mozzarella basil with house vinaigrette$24.00For 4 Antipasto
Iceberg, tomatoes, onions, artichoke hearts, roasted red peppers, pepperoncini, olives, provolone, salami, capicola, fresh mozzarella basil with house vinaigrette$35.00Iceberg Wedge
Onion, bacon, candied walnuts and tomatoes served with creamy Gorgonzola dressing$16.00Side Caesar Salad
Romaine, Parmesan, and croutons served with house-made Caesar dressing$8.00Side Garden Salad
Iceberg lettuce, cucumber, tomatoes and onions served with your choice of dressing$7.00Tanino Salad
Iceberg, tomatoes, cucumbers, olives, onions and croutons$14.00Tony's Salad
Chopped tomato, onion, cucumbers, Gorgonzola cheese and Italian dressing$13.00Warm Spinach Salad
Spinach, mushrooms, Kalamata olives, tomatoes, and crumbled Gorgonzola served with warm bacon dressing$16.00
Sides
Side Asparagus
$7.00Side Broccoli
$7.00Side Sautéed Spinach
$7.00Side Caramelized Onions
$5.00Side Sautéed Mushrooms
$7.00Side Baked Potato
$5.00Side Baked Potato-Loaded
$10.00Side French Fries
$5.00Side onion Rings
$5.00Side Steak Fries
$5.00Side Sweet Potato Fries
$3.00Side Mac-n- Cheese
$5.00Side Mashed Potatoes
$4.00Side Rice
$3.00Side Baby Clams
$11.00Side Meatball
$4.00Side Chicken
$9.00Side Sauage
$4.00Side Scallop
$6.00Side Shrimp
$11.00Side Salmon
$16.00Side Smoked Salmon
$16.00
Specials
Flat Breads
Roma Style Pizza
Small 12" Buffalo Chicken
Grilled chicken and wing sauce$16.00Small 12" Chicken Bacon Ranch
Grilled chicken, bacon, ranch, mozzarella and Cheddar cheese$16.00Small 12" Chicken Barbeque
Grilled chicken, barbecue sauce, Cheddar and mozzarella cheese$16.00Small 12" Di Carne
Pepperoni, meatballs, sausage and bacon$16.00Small 12" Florentina
Spinach, sun-dried tomatoes, mushrooms, onions and garlic$16.00Small 12" Garlic Bianco
Olive oil, garlic and Parmesan$16.00Small 12" Little Italy Special
Sausage, green peppers, mushrooms and roasted red peppers$16.00Small 12" Margherita
Fresh mozzarella, tomato and fresh basil$16.00Small 12" Quattro Formaggio
Tomato sauce, mozzarella, Cheddar, Parmesan and Asiago cheese$16.00Small 12" Rustica
Roasted red peppers, black olives, green peppers, sausage and pepperoni$16.00Small 12" Spinach Tomato Ricotta
Spinach, tomato, ricotta and mozzarella cheese$16.00Small 12" White Garlic Ricotta Broccoli
Garlic, mozzarella, ricotta and Italian seasoning$16.00Small Cheese
$16.00Large 18" Buffalo Chicken
Grilled chicken and wing sauce$21.00Large 18" Chicken Bacon Ranch
Grilled chicken, bacon, ranch, mozzarella and Cheddar cheese$21.00Large 18" Chicken Barbeque
Grilled chicken, barbecue sauce, Cheddar and mozzarella cheese$21.00Large 18" Di Carne
Pepperoni, meatballs, sausage and bacon$21.00Large 18" Florentina
Spinach, sun-dried tomatoes, mushrooms, onions and garlic$21.00Large 18" Garlic Bianco
Olive oil, garlic and Parmesan$21.00Large 18" Little Italy Special
Sausage, green peppers, mushrooms and roasted red peppers$21.00Large 18" Margherita
Fresh mozzarella, tomato and fresh basil$21.00Large 18" Quattro Formaggio
Tomato sauce, mozzarella, Cheddar, Parmesan and Asiago cheese$21.00Large 18" Rustica
Roasted red peppers, black olives, green peppers, sausage and pepperoni$21.00Large 18" Spinach Tomato Ricotta
Spinach, tomato, ricotta and mozzarella cheese$21.00Large 18" White Garlic Ricotta Broccoli
Garlic, mozzarella, ricotta and Italian seasoning$21.00Large Cheese
$21.00
Stuffed Breads
Desserts
Birthday Cannoli
Birthday Cheesecake
Cannoli
$4.00Carrot Cake
Made with walnuts, shredded carrots and cinnamon topped with cream cheese mousse$10.00Chocolate Cheesecake
$12.00Creme Brulee
$10.00Large Italian Cookies
$10.00Lemoncello cake
$10.00New York Style Cheesecake
A New York classic, rich and creamy cheesecake. Can be topped with strawberry sauce$10.00Peanut Butter and Chocolate Pie
$10.00Sinful Chocolate Cake
Seven layers of delectable chocolate cake, ganache and mousse$16.00Small Italian Cookies
$6.00Tiramisu
Layered with Kahlua soaked lady fingers, mascarpone mouse and cocoa$10.00Dessert Special
$10.00Chocolate Raspberry Cake
$12.00Carmel Crunch
$10.00
Wednesday Night Drink Specials
Buffets /Party Menu
Kiwanis
4 Cheese Pizza 1 topping(K)
$16.00Cheese Ravioli(K)
$16.00Chicken Cobb Salad(k)
$17.00Chicken Fra Diavlo (K)
$16.00Chicken Parmesan(K)
$16.00Chicken Sandwich (k)
$16.00Chicken Scampi (k)
$16.00Eggplant Parmesan (K)
$16.00Garden Salad & Soup
$16.00Ground Sirloin(k)
$16.00Penne Alla Vodka (k)
$16.00Traditional Pasta w/ Meatball
$16.00
Lunch Menu
Lunch Menu - Soups
Lunch Menu - Salads
Side Caesar Salad
Romaine, Parmesan, and croutons served with house-made Caesar dressing$8.00Side Garden Salad
Iceberg lettuce, cucumber, tomatoes and onions served with your choice of dressing$7.00Tanino Salad
Greens, tomatoes, cucumbers, olives, onions and croutons$13.00Caesar Salad
Romaine, Parmesan, and croutons; served with house-made Caesar dressing$15.00Spinach Salad
Warm pancetta, Gorgonzola, honey mustard dressing over spinach, mushrooms, Kalamata tomato, olives and crumbled Gorgonzola$15.00Steak Gorgonzola Salad
8 oz steak, grilled onion, tomato and Gorgonzola$20.00Cobb Salad
Egg, chicken, bacon, tomato, and Gorgonzola$16.00Chef Salad
Ham, turkey, tomato, onion, cucumbers and American cheese$15.00Chicken Caesar Salad
$14.00For 1 Antipasto
Iceberg, tomatoes, onions, artichoke hearts, roasted red peppers, pepperoncini, olives, provolone, salami, capicola, fresh mozzarella basil with house vinaigrette$19.00For 2 Antipasto
Iceberg, tomatoes, onions, artichoke hearts, roasted red peppers, pepperoncini, olives, provolone, salami, capicola, fresh mozzarella basil with house vinaigrette$24.00For 4 Antipasto
Iceberg, tomatoes, onions, artichoke hearts, roasted red peppers, pepperoncini, olives, provolone, salami, capicola, fresh mozzarella basil with house vinaigrette$35.00
Lunch Menu - Wraps
Chicken Caesar Wrap
Romaine, Caesar, croutons, and Parmesan$14.00Buffalo Shrimp Wrap
Romaine, tomato with a side of ranch$15.00Buffalo Chicken Wrap
Romaine, tomato with a side of ranch$14.00Chicken Bacon Ranch Wrap
Romaine, tomato, onion, and bacon$15.00Cheeseburger Wrap
Dressed with lettuce, tomato, onion, mayo and your choice of cheese$15.00
Lunch Menu - Sandwiches
Classic
Choose from turkey, ham, roast beef or corned beef$12.00Beef on Weck
Shaved rib-eye on kummelweck roll with a side of horseradish$14.00Reuben
Corned beef, sauerkraut, Thousand Island dressing, and Swiss cheese on rye bread$14.00Rachel
Turkey, sauerkraut, Thousand Island dressing and Swiss cheese on rye bread$14.00Classic Club
Triple decker with ham, turkey, or roast beef, bacon, lettuce, tomato, and mayo$15.00Meatball Parm Sub
$14.00Cheesesteak
Shaved rib-eye with sautéed onions$15.00Eggplant Parm Sub
$14.00Crispy chicken
Grilled or crispy, served plain or with buffalo sauce (mild, medium, or hot)$14.00Sausage, Peppers, and Onions
Served with side of yellow mustard$14.00Tony's Burger
Dressed with lettuce, tomato, onion, mayo, and your choice of cheese$15.00Lunch fish
$10.00
Lunch Menu - Sides
If you use a credit card, this establishment will charge an additional 3.00% ($0.00) to help offset processing costs. This amount is not more than what this establishment pays in fees.
Carbonara
$24.00
Customize your item
Sauce
Select up to 10
Additions
Optional
Gluten Free
Optional
Pasta
Optional
Request advisory
We'll do our best to accommodate special requests but may not be able to honor all substitutes. Extra charges may apply.
1