
Valencia Cocina
164 Main St, Norwalk, CT
VALENCIA COCINA
ANTOJITOS- SMALL PLATES
Guacamole & Chips
Made to order -like its a avocado now - Hand mashed avocado, lime, salt, olive oil, crispy tortilla chips, house made yucca$12.00Original Ceviche
Like the OG. Diver Scallops, grilled tomato juice tres citrus Atlantic Wild Shrimp, Avocado, Red Onion, bell peppers served with vine ripened plantain chips$18.00Calamari
Day Boat Crispy Squid, Rocoto Aioli, Pickled Chiles, Lemon$15.00Spicy Shrimp
Black tiger shrimp, Fire charred Chili de Arbol scampi sauce, Arepa$14.00Street Corn
Wood Fire Corn, Elote Crema, Cotija Cheese, Tajin, Lime$10.00Sweet Plantains
Maduros, Crema Goat, Salty Queso Blanco$10.00Cuban Black Bean Soup
Mfy's Grandmas recipe . But she was italian . overnight black beans cooked with bell peppers onions oregano cilantro cumin and garnished with grated egg and creama$8.00Caesar Salad
Baby Gem, Lemon, Manchego, Arepa Croutons$12.00Chopped Salad
Mozzarella, Olive, Roasted Red Peppers, Carrots, Tomatoes, Cucumbers, Balsamic$12.00Chicharron & Yucca
Crispy Pork Belly, Pico De Gallo, Pickled Veggies, Yucca$14.00Chocolate Baby Back Ribs
Chipotle Chocolate Sauce, Scallions$15.00
AREPAS
Carne Mechada Arepa
Wood Fire Rib Meat, Asado Glaze, Jasper Hill Farm Cheese, Pickled Onions$12.00Reina Arepa
Amish Chicken Salad, Avocado Mash, Crispy Red Onion, Cilantro$10.00Rumbera Arepa
Crispy Pork Belly – Gouda Cheese – Garlic Crema – Jalapeño$10.00Zach Arepa
Fried Chicken, Hot Honey$10.00Pernil Arepa
Venezuelan Style Roasted Pork, Mojo Marinade$10.00Carlo Arepa
Fennel Arepa, Chicken Mechado, Avocado, Queso$12.00Aphrodite Arepa
Mango - Avocado$10.00Chef Arepa
Chipotle Sauce, Jalapeños, Cheese Steak, Peppers, Onions$12.00Real Deal Arepa
Venezuelan Chorizo, Mozzarella$9.00Sloppy Mikey Arepa
Beef Picadillo, Cheddar, Salsa Rosa$9.00Bonita Arepa
Avocado, Queso Blanco$9.00Chicken Mechado Arepa
Chicken Stew, Peppers, Onions, Tomato$9.00Luisito Arepa
Bacon, Queso Blanco, Avocado$9.00Jenny Arepa
Grilled Chicken, Cheese, Spinach$9.00Lucas Fire Arepa
Chili Arepa, Steak, Pico, Fire Crema$14.00Cheese Arepa for Kids (2)
Corn arepas, queso blanco$10.00
EMPANADAS
Chipotle Pork Empanada
Venezuelan Style Roasted Pork$6.00Cheese Burger Empanada
seasoned ground beef & cheese$6.00Cauliflower Empanada
Curried, Honey$6.00Pollo Mechado Empanada
Chicken Tamarillo$6.00Domino Empanada
Black bean and Cheese$6.00Chorizo Empanada
Grilled Chorizo, peppers$6.00Spinach & Cheese Empanada
Baby spinach, caramelized onion, queso blanco$6.00Nutella & Peanut Butter Empanada
Creamy hazelnut & peanuts$6.00Ham & Cheese Empanada
Tavern ham, queso blanco$6.00Cubano Empanada
Pernil, Ham, Swiss Cheese, Pickles, Dijonaisse$6.00Guava Mozzarella
Guava jelly and fresh mozzarella$6.00
AREPA,EMPANADA, WORKS COMBO
TRADICIONALES
Pabellon Criollo PLATE
Braised Brisket, Black Beans, Rice, Sweet Plantains, Queso Blanco, Sunny Side Egg$24.00Pernil PLATE
24 Hr Slow Roasted Pork Shoulder, Mojo Marinade, Yellow Rice, Avocado Salad$22.00Arroz con Pollo
Chicken Mechado, Red Peppers, Tomatoes, Crema$19.00Valencia Paella
Shrimp- Calamari- Chorizo- Chicken- Saffron Rice- Roasted Red Peppers$25.00Chino Latino Fried Rice
Porkbelly, Sweet Plantains, Spring Onions$21.00Shrimp Enchilada
Grilled Creamy Corn sauce- Chipotle- Flour Tortilla.$28.00Wood Fire Grilled Chicken
Guasacaca, Fingerling Potatoes, Watercress Herb Salad$22.00Pan Seared Salmon
Soy-jinger Lime, Asparagus, Watercress Salad$24.00Wood Fire Grilled Hanger
House Chimichurri, Blistered Pico, Plantain Spiders$30.00Parilla Mixta
Steak, Chicken, Chorizo, Camarones, Arroz$34.00
SANDWICHES- PRESSED & TOASTED
Cubano Torta
Pernil, Ham, Swiss, Pickles, Dijonaise$14.00Oaxaca Cheesesteak
Shaved Rib Eye Steak, Chili Rubbed, Jalapeños, Peppers, Mozzarella, Mayo$16.00Pernil Banh Mi
Pernil, Mango, Cilantro, Carrot, Jalapeno, Cucumber, Mayo$14.00Burrito
Grilled Hanger Steak, Rice, Beans, Pico, Guacamole, Crema$15.00Maracaibo Quesadilla
Steak, Peppers, Tomato, Queso, Salsa Rosa$16.00Bryan Caesar
Crispy Chicken, Baby Gem Caesar, Parmesan, Tomato, Red Onions$14.00
SIDES
Rice & Beans
$6.00Oaxaca Potatoes
OUT OF STOCK$5.00Sweet Plantains
$7.00Side of avocado
$5.00Bacon Side
$7.00Queso Frito
$6.00Grilled Venezualan Chorizo side
$6.00Twice Cooked Yucca Fries
$7.00Black Beans
$4.00Rice
$4.00Side of sour cream
$2.00Bowl Of Chips
$5.00Pico Only
$5.00Plain Arepa
$5.00Tostones & Green Sauce
$6.00
DESSERTS
3 Cojones
Doughnut, Dulce de Leche & Nutella Ganash$8.00Brioche Bread Pudding
Chocolate, Raspberries, Caramel$8.00Chocolate Rum Tres Leches
Chocolate Leche, Whipped Cream$8.00Valencia's Flan
Caramel, Tres Leches, Nutella Cream$8.00Arroz con Leche
Rice Pudding, Whipped Cream, Cinnamon$7.00Guava & Mozzarella
$6.00Churros
Mexican doughnut sticks, abuelita's chocolate sauce$8.00Pumpkin Flan
$9.00Dulce de Leche Muffins
$3.00
SPECIAL
Broken Nachos
House- Made Crispy Tortilla, Savory Spanish Chorizo, Melted Three Queso's Blend$10.00Chile Relleno
Tender Sweet Chile Stuffed with Creamy Sweet Pumpkin Risotto, Complimented by Queso Blanco and Toasted Pepitas$12.00Tacos Placeros
House- Made Crispy Tortilla, Savory Spanish Chorizo, Melted Three Queso's Blend$26.00Latin Bouillabaisse
Costal- Inspired Seafood Stew Featuring Baja Fish, Mussels, Shrimp, Bay Scallops, Accompanied by Fragrant Saffron Rice$24.00Pumpkin Espresso Martini
dark rum, vodka, khalua, coffee, vanilla syrup, amaretto$12.00Pumpkin Spice Margarita
Hennesy, Amaretto, Cinnamon Agave, Lemon, Egg White$12.00
BRUNCH
BRUNCH
Flat Iron Steak & Eggs
$24.00Huevos Rancheros
$15.00Chilaquiles Verde
$17.00Hey Little Piggy
$15.00Pancakes
$12.00Eggs Benedito
$14.00Morning After Sandwhich
$10.00Venezuelan Chorizo Wrap
$10.00Rio De Queso Burrito
$19.00Monkey Boy
$14.00Guacamole Wrap
$10.00Valencia Omelet
$14.00Española Omelet
$14.00Nacho Omelet
$14.00Chorizo Omelet
$14.00La Bonita Omelet
$14.00Veggies Omelet
$14.00Valencia Omelet
$14.00
COCKTAILS
Vivian
Light Rum, Lime, Coconut, Pineapple$12.00Banh Mi
Jalapeño Infused Vodka, Lemon, Mango, Cucumber, Cilantro$14.00Best Rum & Coke
Table-side Mexican Coke, Ron Brugal, Rum, Lime$19.00Expatriate
Don Julio Blanco, Pasilla, Grilled Pineapple, Cilantro, Lime, Celery Bitters$12.00PainKiller
$12.00Up in Smoke
$12.00Aviation
$12.00Hibiscus Amaretto Sour
$11.00Old Maid
$11.00Mojito
$9.00Espresso Martini
$14.00Smokey Maria
$9.00Margarita
Tequila, Fresh Squeezed Lime, Triple Sec, Agave$9.00Margarita Pitcher
$45.00Margarita Bottle
Fresh Squeezed & Bottled: Tequila, Fresh Squeezed Lime, Triple Sec, Agave. Grab n Go.$55.004H Smash
4 Roses Bourbon, Lemon, Mint, Hibiscus$11.00Bloody Mary
Valencia's Own Fresh-Made B-Mary Mix$12.00Anettes CoCoMoMo
$15.00Dark 'N Stormy
Gosling's Black Seal & Ginger BeerOUT OF STOCK$12.00Long Island Iced Tea
$15.00+M4
$16.00+Mimosa
Cava and Fresh Squeezed Orange Juice$12.00Pura Vida Shot
$8.00Rum Punch
$13.00+Skinny Marg
$13.00+Tea in June
Mango Tea Infused Vodka, Lemon, June Liqueur, Sugar Cane$14.00Tequila Sunrise
$15.00Coquito
OUT OF STOCK$15.00Breakfast in Manhattan
$16.00Negroni
$15.00Virgin Coquito Bottle
OUT OF STOCK$22.00Coquito Bottle
OUT OF STOCK$38.00Aperol Spritz
$12.00
WINE BY THE GLASS
SPARKLING/ROSE WINES
WHITE WINES
WINE BY THE BOTTLE
Sparkling/Rose
Brut Cantagrillos BTL
$52.00Essentiel Brut BTL
$108.00JCB Brut ROSE BTL
$76.00Honoro Vera ROSE BTL
$52.00Rumor ROSE BTL
$72.00Jules Loren Cuvee Reserve BTL
$34.00Aimé Roquesante 2021 BTL
Clean, Crisp, Strawberry and Citrus Fruits.$48.00Bottle Service Mimosas BTL
A bucket of Jules Loren Cuvee Reserve w/ a side of fresh squeezed OJ$42.00MiniMalista Rose BTL
OUT OF STOCK$17.00Cantagrillos GLS Brut
$13.00
White
Natura, Chardonnay BTL
$32.00Guinigi, Pinot Grigio BTL
$40.00Santa Ema, Sauvignon Blanc BTL
$36.00Kentia Albarino BTL
$60.00Shay Verdejo BTL
$60.00Mount Fishtail Sauvingnon Blanc BTL
$56.00Fournier Sancerre Sauvignon Blanc BTL
$96.00Argento White Malbec BTL
$64.00Luigi Bosca Chardonnay BTL
$64.00Bouchard Aine Chardonnay BTL
$88.00Baron de Ley Blanco BTL
$56.00La Linda Torrents BTL
$52.00
Red
Bodegas Borsao Garnacha BTL
$60.00Casas de Bosque Pinot Noir BTL
$64.00Finca Museum Tempranillo BTL
$88.00Ruca Malen Malbec BTL
$56.00Coto de Imaz Tempranillo BTL
$96.00Bodegas Morca Garnacha BTL
$120.00Juan Gil Manastrell BTL
$64.00El Nido Monastrell BTL
$160.00Santa Ema Carmenere BTL
$80.00Lote 44 Malbec BTL
OUT OF STOCK$40.00Georges Dubeuf BTL
OUT OF STOCK$40.00Terrazas Cabernet BTL
OUT OF STOCK$42.00Sangria Bottle
OUT OF STOCK$38.00
Chicharron & Yucca
$14.00
Crispy Pork Belly, Pico De Gallo, Pickled Veggies, Yucca
Request advisory
We'll do our best to accommodate special requests but may not be able to honor all substitutes. Extra charges may apply.
1