
Emberwood Kitchen + Bar
9403B Katy Freeway Suite B, Houston, TX
Featured Items

Tenderloin & Chicken Skewers
Grilled with bell peppers & red onions, lemon butter, on cilantro & green pea quinoa and cucumber salad. Add a shrimp skewer +$8.$24.00
Grilled Chicken Wrap
Avocado, carrots, cucumbers, tomato, romaine, jalapeño ranch. Sub grilled steak +$3. As a salad +$0 or quinoa bowl +$3. Served with fries or fruit.$18.00
Wagyu Burger
Caramelized onion, arugula, tomato, pickles, burger sauce, brioche. Cheddar +$1. Fully loaded (bacon, egg, cheddar & avocado) +$7. Served with fries or fruit. Gluten-free bun +$3.$21.00
FOOD
Starters
Coal-Fired Wings
24-hour citrus & white wine marinade, coal-fire roasted, flash-fried. Choice of parmesan-herb, buffalo, or sweet chili (+$2). Celery, carrots, ranch.$16.00Maman Shookouh's Samosas
Crispy pastries of seasoned ground turkey, potatoes & parsley, cucumber yogurt.$13.001/2 Maman Shookouh's Samosas
Crispy pastries of seasoned ground turkey, potatoes & parsley, cucumber yogurt.$8.00Persian Mezze Trio
Hummus, cucumber salad, chicken olivieh, coal-fire bread. Gluten-free flatbread +$4.$22.00Roasted Bacon Mac & Cheese
Cavatappi, 3-cheese blend, applewood-smoked bacon, breadcrumbs. Gluten-free pasta +$3.$16.00Spinach & Cilantro Hummus
Olives, paprika, EVOO, crudités, coal-fire bread. Plant based. Gluten-free flatbread +$4.$12.00Sriracha Cauliflower Bites
Crispy sriracha-marinated cauliflower, celery, carrots, sriracha ranch.$12.00Sweet Chili Brussels Sprouts
Tossed in homemade honey-chili sauce, sliced roasted almonds. Plant based.$10.00Veggie Samosas
Crispy pastries of potatoes, chickpeas, cauliflower, herbs, spinach & ginger, lemon tahini. Plant based.$13.001/2 Veggie Samosas
Crispy pastries of potatoes, chickpeas, cauliflower, herbs, spinach & ginger, lemon tahini. Plant based.$8.00
Coal-Fire Bread & Garlic Oil
Gluten-free flatbread +$4.$4.00Shrimp Ceviche
Tomatoes, red onion, jalapeño, chives, cilantro, mint, citrus juices, chips.$16.00Social Club
$25.00
Salads

Half Caesar
Romaine, parmesan, caesar dressing, homemade croutons.$7.00
Half Persian Cucumber
Persian cucumber, tomatoes, feta, red onions, kalamata olives, olive oil, fresh lemon.$7.00Half House Salad
Romaine lettuce with carrots, heirloom cherry tomatoes, julienned carrots, and red onion with an olive oil and lemon dressing. Vegan$7.00
Caesar
Romaine, parmesan, caesar dressing, homemade croutons.$12.00
Chipotle Ensalada
Romaine, black beans, corn, red onions, tomatoes, feta, avocado, tortilla strips, chipotle vinaigrette.$14.00
Citrus Gorgonzola
Arugula, romaine, orange, apples, gorgonzola, walnuts, citrus vinaigrette.$13.00
Crispy Sesame Ginger
Romaine, cabbage, scallions, carrots, almonds, wonton strips, chili ginger vinaigrette. Plant based.$14.00House Salad
$12.00
Persian Cucumber
Persian cucumber, tomatoes, feta, red onions, kalamata olives, olive oil, fresh lemon.$12.00
Spinach & Beet
Spinach, romaine, beets, feta, roasted walnuts, pomegranate vinaigrette.$13.00
Soups
Cup Ember & Greens Soup
Spinach, parsley, cilantro, chickpeas, onions, beans, quinoa. Plant based.$6.00Bowl Ember & Greens Soup
Spinach, parsley, cilantro, chickpeas, onions, beans, quinoa. Plant based.$9.00Cup Roasted Tomato Soup
Pesto, homemade croutons. Add grilled cheese +$7 (gluten-free toast +$3).$6.00
Bowl Roasted Tomato Soup
Pesto, homemade croutons. Add grilled cheese +$7 (gluten-free toast +$3).$9.00
From the Embers

Colorado Lamb Chops
Apricot rosemary sauce, mashed potatoes, grilled broccoli. Choice of 2 or 3 chops.OUT OF STOCK$42.00+
Beef Stroganoff
Beef tenderloin strips, creamy mushroom sauce, matchstick fries.$30.00
Blackened Norwegian Salmon
Lemon butter, avocado salsa, roasted carrots, broccoli & potatoes, cilantro & pea quinoa.$24.00
Pan-Roasted Citrus Chicken
Turmeric & cinnamon, citrus reduction, potatoes, apples, carrots, mushrooms, caramelized onions.$18.00
Creamy Roasted Jalapeño Pasta
Creamy jalapeño-tomato sauce, mushrooms, broccoli. Vegetarian. Gluten-free pasta +$3.$16.00
Tenderloin & Chicken Skewers
Grilled with bell peppers & red onions, lemon butter, on cilantro & green pea quinoa and cucumber salad. Add a shrimp skewer +$8.$24.00Mushroom Stroganoff
$19.00
Roasted Vegetables & Herbed Quinoa
Cilantro & green pea quinoa, avocado, mushrooms, sweet potatoes, beets, broccoli, spinach, pesto, lemon tahini. Plant based.$17.00Basket of Tenders
$15.00
Pizza
Buffalo Chicken
Grilled chicken, red onions, buffalo hot sauce drizzle. Gluten-free cauliflower crust +$4.$19.00Cheese Pizza
$12.00The Emberwood
Spicy sausage, spinach, cherry tomatoes, pepperoncini, mushrooms, fresh arugula, garlic olive oil. Gluten-free cauliflower crust +$4.$22.004-Meat
Wagyu beef, spicy sausage, applewood-smoked bacon, cup-and-char pepperoni. Gluten-free cauliflower crust +$4.$22.00Goat Cheese + Prosciutto
Scallions, mozzarella, tomato sauce. Gluten-free cauliflower crust +$4.$20.00Margherita
Fresh mozzarella, fresh basil. Gluten-free cauliflower crust +$4.$16.00Omnivore
Cup-and-char pepperoni, mushrooms, pickled jalapeños, fresh basil. Gluten-free cauliflower crust +$4.$18.00Pepperoni Pizza
$16.00Build Your Own
Cheese pizza. Veggies +$1, cheeses +$3, meats +$4, garlic olive oil +$2. Gluten-free cauliflower crust +$4.$12.00
Handhelds
Chicken Avocado BLT
Applewood-smoked bacon, romaine, tomato, pickled red onions, chipotle aioli, sourdough. Sub grilled steak +$3. Served with fries or fruit. Gluten-free bread +$3.$19.00
Chicken Olivieh Croissant
Persian chicken salad, potato, egg, pickles, peas, romaine, tomatoes. Served with fries or fruit. Gluten-free bread +$3.$18.00
Chipotle Chickpea Wrap
Mushrooms, onions, avocado, cilantro, arugula, carrots, cucumbers, romaine & sriracha tahini, side yogurt. As a salad +$0 or quinoa bowl +$3. Served with fries or fruit.$17.00
Grilled Chicken Wrap
Avocado, carrots, cucumbers, tomato, romaine, jalapeño ranch. Sub grilled steak +$3. As a salad +$0 or quinoa bowl +$3. Served with fries or fruit.$18.00
Wagyu Burger
Caramelized onion, arugula, tomato, pickles, burger sauce, brioche. Cheddar +$1. Fully loaded (bacon, egg, cheddar & avocado) +$7. Served with fries or fruit. Gluten-free bun +$3.$21.00Wagyu Patty Melt
Two smashed patties, applewood-smoked bacon, five-cheese blend, sautéed onions, mushrooms, pickles, jalapeño, burger sauce, sourdough. Served with fries or fruit. Gluten-free bread +$3.$23.00Grilled Cheese
$13.00
Sides

Fries
Plain, parmesan truffle, sweet potato, or cajun.$6.00
Cup of Fruit
Cantaloupe, blueberry, strawberry$6.00Sweet Potatoes (Cup)
$6.00
Roasted Veggies (plate)
Potatoes, carrots, broccoli or sweet potatoes.$9.00Mashed Potatoes (Cup)
OUT OF STOCK$6.00Herbed Quinoa (Cup)
$6.00
Mac & Cheese (Cup)
Gluten-free pasta +$2.$9.00
Coal-Fire Bread & Garlic Oil
Gluten-free flatbread +$4.$4.00
Citrus Turmeric Veggies
$9.00Avocado 1/2
$4.00Side Bread
$3.00
Proteins ALC
Bacon ALC
$4.00Blackened Salmon ALC
$12.00Chicken Olivieh Salad ALC
$6.00Chicken Skewer ALC
$6.00Chicken Tenders ALC
$8.00Chipotle Chickpeas ALC
$4.00Citrus Chicken ALC
$10.00Egg ALC
$2.00Grilled Chicken ALC
$6.00Lamb Chop ALC
$16.00Shrimp ALC
$8.00Shrimp Skewer ALC
$8.00Steak ALC
$9.00Steak Skewer ALC
$9.00Wagyu Patty ALC
$9.00
Sweets

Chia Seed Pudding
House made almond milk and honey chia pudding topped with fresh berries. Vegetarian and gluten free$7.00Coffee Float
$8.00Flourless Chocolate Cake
$9.00Root Beer Float
Made with organic cane sugar root beer and Amy's Mexican Vanilla Ice Cream$9.00
Skillet Cookie
House made chocolate chip cookie baked in a cast iron skillet and topped with Amy's Mexican Vanilla Ice Cream and chocolate sauce. Vegetarian$12.00
Tiramisu
Layered mascarpone custard, whipped cream with coffee liqueur and coffee-soaked ladyfingers, topped with cocoa powder and fresh berries. Vegetarian$10.00Vanilla Ice Cream
$7.00
Kid's Menu
Chicken Tenders
Dining in? Includes a drink and dessert.$11.00Kid's Mac & Cheese
Dining in? Includes a drink and dessert.$11.00Kid's Grilled Cheese
The ultimate five cheese grilled cheese sandwich with sharp cheddar, vermont white cheddar, gouda, white american, and parmesan cheeses on toasted sourdough bread. Vegetarian Dining in? Includes a drink and dessert.$11.00Kid's Fettuccine Alfredo
Dining in? Includes a drink and dessert.$11.00
Family Meal for 4
Sauces & Dressings
Apricot Glaze
$1.00Avocado Salsa
$3.00Balsamic Glaze
$1.00Balsamic Vinaigrette
$1.00Caesar
$1.00Caesar Dressing
$1.00Chili Ginger Vinaigrette
$1.00Chipotle Aioli
$1.00Chipotle Vinaigrette
$1.00Citrus Vinaigrette
$1.00Cucumber Mint Yogurt
$1.00Garlic Olive Oil
$3.00Jalapeño Ranch
$1.00Jam
$1.00Lemon Butter
$1.00Lemon Tahini
$1.00Lemon Vinaigrette
$1.00Pomegranate Vinaigrette
$1.00Ranch
$1.00Sriracha Ranch
$1.00Sriracha Tahini
$1.00Walnut Pesto
$2.00Burger Sauce
$1.00Olive Oil
$3.00
DRINKS
Refreshers & Mocktails
Blueberry Lavender Lemonade (24 oz)
Lavender syrup, blueberry purée, lemon juice, fresh mint. 24 oz.$11.50Cucumber Mint Limeade (24 oz)
Cucumber, lime, lemon, fresh mint, turbinado, sparkling water. 24 oz.$11.50Strawberry Mint Iced Tea (24 oz)
Fresh brewed iced tea, strawberry syrup, fresh mint. 24 oz.$9.00
Sodas & Floats
Coffee & Tea
The Basics
Still Water - Saratoga
750 ml bottle.$7.00Sparkling Water - San Pellegrino
500 ml bottle.$6.00Sparkling Water - Agua de Piedra
12 oz bottle.$4.50Fresh-Squeezed Orange Juice
Fresh-squeezed orange juice. 12 oz.$6.00Fresh-Squeezed Grapefruit Juice
Fresh-squeezed grapefruit juice. 12 oz.$6.00Cranberry Juice
$5.00Milk
$3.50
BRUNCH
Brunch

Breakfast Tacos
3 flour tortillas filled with scrambled pasture raised eggs, a 3-cheese blend, cilantro, onion, tomatoes, spinach, chipotle aioli, and topped with matchstick fries. Your choice of veggie, bacon or sausage. Corn tortillas available by request$16.00
Nutella French Toast
Traditional sourdough french toast with a hint of rosewater, topped with Nutella and fresh berries and served with maple syrup. Vegetarian$12.00
Free Range Eggs Benedict
A toasted English muffin topped with poached eggs, ham steak and hollandaise, served with avocado, heirloom tomatoes and breakfast potatoes with caramelized onions$14.00Crushed Avocado Toast
Multigrain wheat toast topped with diced avocado, heirloom cherry tomatoes, chili flakes and hemp seeds. Vegan. Pro tip: try it with a poached egg on top!$12.00Classic Breakfast
$14.00Chicken & Waffles
$16.00Omelette w/ Potatoes (Off-Menu)
$16.00Sunny Side Up Pizza
$19.50Steak and Eggs Bowl
$18.00
CATERING
Catering Pre-Orders Only (*48 Hr Advance Notice Required)
Sweet Chili Brussels Sprouts
tossed in a honey-chili sauce, topped with a spritz of lemon and sliced almonds Half trays feed 6-8 people. Full trays feed 12-16 people.$50.00+Sriracha Cauliflower Bites
lightly fried, sriracha marinated cauliflower served with celery, carrots and homemade sriracha ranch Half trays feed 6-8 people. Full trays feed 12-16 people.$50.00+Spinach & Cilantro Hummus
served with vegetable crudités and fresh, coal-fired bread 24 oz serves 6-8 people. 48 oz serves 12-16 people.$22.00+Chicken Olivieh
Maman Shookouh’s chicken salad with potato, egg, green peas, and pickles 24 oz serves 6-8 people. 48 oz serves 12-16 people.$30.00+Classic Wings
crispy parmesan & herb wings served with celery, carrots and homemade ranch$40.00+Chipotle Ensalada
romaine, kale, black bean, corn, jicama, red onions, cotija cheese, heirloom tomato, avocado, quinoa, tortilla strips, chipotle vinaigrette Half trays feed 6-8 people. Full trays feed 12-16 people.$58.00+Maman Shookouh's Samosas
crispy pastries filled with seasoned ground turkey, potatoes and parsley served with cucumber yogurt$75.00+E&G Veggie Samosas
crispy pastries filled with seasoned cauliflower, chickpeas, spinach and ginger served with lemon tahini$75.00+Caesar Salad
heart of romaine, shaved brussels sprouts, sundried tomatoes and parmesan tossed in homemade Caesar and garnished with homemade croutons Half trays feed 6-8 people. Full trays feed 12-16 people.$44.00+Persian Cucumber Salad
Persian cucumber, cherry tomato, feta, red onions and kalamata olives tossed in olive oil and fresh lemon Half trays feed 6-8 people. Full trays feed 12-16 people.$49.00+Citrus Gorgonzola Salad
arugula, romaine, orange, red apples, gorgonzola and roasted walnuts tossed in citrus vinaigrette Half trays feed 6-8 people. Full trays feed 12-16 people.$52.00+Spinach & Beet Salad
spinach, romaine, beets, feta and roasted walnuts tossed in pomegranate vinaigrette Half trays feed 6-8 people. Full trays feed 12-16 people.$52.00+Crispy Sesame Ginger Salad
romaine, cabbage, sesame seeds, scallions, carrots, almonds, crispy rice noodles, chili-ginger vinaigrette (has a little kick!) Half trays feed 6-8 people. Full trays feed 12-16 people.$54.00+Creamy Roasted Jalapeno Pasta
creamy jalapeño-tomato sauce with mushrooms and broccolini [add any protein, sub gluten free pasta +2] Half trays feed 6-8 people. Full trays feed 12-16 people.$65.00+Roasted Bacon Mac & Cheese
3-cheese cavatappi topped with roasted bacon and panko crust Half trays feed 6-8 people. Full trays feed 12-16 people.$24.00E&G Wrap
grilled chicken, avocado, romaine, carrots, cucumber, tomatoes and homemade jalapeno ranch served with fresh fruit Order includes 20 half-cut wraps.$99.00Chicken Olivieh Sandwich
Maman Shookouh’s chicken salad with potato, egg, green peas, pickles, lettuce and tomatoes on croissant served with fresh fruit Order includes 20 half-cut sandwiches.$99.00Cilantro Green Pea Quinoa Side
$25.00Turmeric Sweet Potatoes Side
$6.00Roasted Seasonal Vegetables Side
$18.00Scratch-made Chocolate Chip Cookies (1 doz.)
$24.00Chia Seed Pudding with Fresh Berries
$14.00Scratch-made Tiramisu
$81.00Organic Prickly Pear
$14.00Iced Tea
$10.00Organic Lemonade
$14.00Organic Cucumber Watermelon
$14.00Chicken Skewer
$6.00Steak Skewer
$9.00Shrimp Skewer
$8.00Blackened Salmon
$11.00Citrus Chicken
$10.00Colorado Lamb Chop
$14.00Grilled Chicken
$6.00Grilled Steak
$9.00Flourless Chocolate Cake
$72.00Shrimp Cocktail
$236.70Caprese Skewers
$174.00Creamy Mashed Potatoes
$94.00Full Tray Roasted Vegetables
$90.00Half Tray Green Pea Quinoa
$50.00Grilled Chicken Wrap
$12.00Utensils
$0.50Plates
$0.50
E&G Wrap
$99.00
grilled chicken, avocado, romaine, carrots, cucumber, tomatoes and homemade jalapeno ranch served with fresh fruit Order includes 20 half-cut wraps.
Customize your item
Catering Protein
Optional
Request advisory
We'll do our best to accommodate special requests but may not be able to honor all substitutes. Extra charges may apply.
1